題名:Effective Strategies in English Listening Training

對臺灣學生而言,在學習英語時,英語的聽、說、讀、寫四種能力之中,聽力常常都是最弱的部分之一。這可歸諸於許多原因。原因之一是臺灣的英語教學較強調英語的書面部分,也就是閱讀的和寫作。原因之二是大部分英文教師並不拿英語作為上課時溝通之某介語言,因此學生只接觸了非常有限的口說英語部份。原因之三是當學生在練習英聽時,他們並沒有一些一確的學習策略,因此練習常常錯誤百出而缺乏效率。 臺灣學生常見之英聽練習的缺點如下:(一)學生把注意力都放在語音上,而鮮少注意詞與詞間之結構,因此音串常被切錯位置而誤認為其他之詞彙;(二)學生只急於從語音中找到熟悉的詞彙並化成零零碎碎的語意,而少少把這些語意串著起來看看,是否可成為有意義的概念或句子;(三)學生很少利用文境上之線索或一般常識來推敲他們漏掉或者不確定的字詞可能會是什麼;(四)學生練習英聽時,通常都是被動地接受語音,然後翻譯,而常少積極地由已獲之資料中去猜測或推論下面對說些什麼。 因此之故,學生除了要多接觸英聽的資料外,英語教師也可教授學生一些較好之英稅策略來使學生之英聽練習更有效率。我們可以多設計一些練習來強固學生語音與意義之間的記憶鍵。我們要減低學生對視覺資料的依賴,並設法擴大學生聽與說練習之基本單位,從詞的層面到詞組或子句的層面。我們還要讓學生在聽與說之練習中,除了語音外,更要注意結構與文法組織。最後,我們更要訓練學生從消極地聽懂到能積極地去猜測或推論下面的內容。有了有效之聽力策略,學生必能達成更高的成就並且快樂地學習。

Among the four language faculties in English learning, listening ability is usually one of the poorest areas for most Taiwanese EFL students. Many factors contribute to his result. One reason is that both English teaching and English learning emphasize too much on the written part of the language, i.e. reading and writing . secondly, since most English teachers don't use English in class as a means of communication, students are exposed to little or very limited spoken materials of the target language. Third, when students do listen, they have no listening strategies and the practices are usually not effective and are full of errors that can be avoided. The common shortcomings in Chinese EFL students' listening practices are follows. First, students focus mainly on the sound, with little attention to the linguistic structure. Very often, the string of sounds is cut in the wrong places and results in wrong words. Second, they only try to match sounds with words that they know but seldom consider whether the words they find make sense or not. Third, they don't make good use of the context clues or their common senses. Hence, they don't how to guess about the part that they missed or are not quite sure of. Fourth, listening is conducted passively without prediction or inference of what they have heard. To help students upgrade their listening ability, we believe, in addition to extra exposure to abundant listening materials, we can teach students some efficient listening strategies. They are, first, to strengthen students' memory chains between sounds and their meaning; secondly, to help students reduce their reliance on visual materials and expand the oral practice unit from the word level to the phrase or clause level; thirdly, to make students more aware of the structure when doing the listening and oral practice; and lastly, to train students to listen and understand actively by making predictions or inferences. With effective listening strategies, students will learn joyfully and accomplish more.