題名:原住民持有槍械問題之研究

近年來,臺灣社會逐漸開始重視島嶼內多元文化的議題。而原、漢文化與價值觀的差異性,亦影響著近年來的修法活動。對原住民狩獵權影響較為深遠的《槍砲彈藥刀械管制條例》,雖然例外允許原住民可以自製獵槍或持有自製獵槍。然而實際上,仍不時出現原住民持有獵槍而受到處罰的案例。原住民被處罰的原因,常圍繞在法律條文所使用的字詞定義之解釋,例如原住民所持有的槍是不是「自製獵槍」?持有獵槍是不是為了「供作生活工具之用」?然而這些法律文義解釋的爭議,背後往往隱藏著漢人司法人員在適用法律時,不瞭解原住民狩獵權的意義,因此傾向於對原住民被告行為進行嚴格的審查。此外,可以免除刑罰的被告以具有原住民身分者為限,但是原住民身分的認定一直就是個相當具爭議性的議題,而且特殊案例層出不窮。本論文即以上述法律解釋之爭議作為出發點,以實證統計分析為方法,探討原住民持有槍械的法律規定與檢驗我國原住民族權在司法領域中的實踐情況。

As Taiwanese society has gradually raised its awareness of multicultural issues in recent years, the differences in terms of cultures and values between Han (Mandarin-speaking) people and indigenous people have been highlighted in recent legal revisions. Take, for example, The Act Governing the Control and Prohibition of Guns, Cannons, Ammunition and Knives, which directly impacts Taiwanese aborigines. Although the Act makes an exception to allow for indigenous people to produce or possess hunting firearms, in reality, aborigines still run afoul of this law from time to time. Some aborigines have been penalized because their firearms did not meet the legal requirements for ”self-made hunting firearms,” while others have been punished because their firearms did not serve ”the purpose of earning a livelihood.” In addition, the Act decriminalizes only defendants acknowledged as aborigines, but the question of how to identify one's indigenous status is quite a controversial topic in and of itself, not to mention the probability of an endless number of exceptional cases of indigenous identity. This study aims to reflect on the issue of aboriginal people's possession of firearms by elaborating on controversies related to the legal interpretations mentioned above.