題名:看電影學大一英文:「全語教學」的應用

根據臺北市教育局的一項調查發現,英文科高居高中、國中、國小學生,「不喜歡的課程」的第二名 (19%) ,僅次於數學 (33%)(參考中國時報1997年一月三十一日十三版)。該項問卷雖未調查不喜歡的原因,但已呈現出學生不喜歡英文課的事賓。蔡清元 (Tsai 1978) 討論大一英文教學的論文中也明白指出,「台灣的英文教學一直為人病垢」(見其中文摘要)。

有甚麼方法可使英文學習變成有趣且有效呢?全語教學 (the wholelanguage approach) 應是改善英文教學的最佳選擇。因為全語教育以學生為中心.提供與學生之生活息息相關的活動與教材,使學生自然而然的運用英文。此外,它注重語言的首要功能--溝通表達意義,它反對片斷而枯燥的文法或單字的填鴨,它主張聽說讀寫四按並重,正是現今改善英文教學的良方。全語教育可以很容易的先在大一英文課程中實施,再逐漸推行到其他各級學校。

符合全語教學之精神的活動與教材多得不勝枚舉。本文僅就電影一項來深入研究,探討採用這種媒體來當英文教材的優點與方法。老師一旦把握住基本的原則,並多參考一些例子,則不難設計許多配合影片的教學活動,使學生樂之際有效的提昇英文的聽、說、讀、寫的能力。

Many students in Taiwan feel that English is difficult, the method of studying it is boring, and the results after studying it are discouraging. How can students learn English easily and effectively? The whole language approach may be the answer because its aims include learning language naturally and successfully.

This dissertation first describes what the whole language approach is and then asserts that teaching English with this approach is feasible in Taiwan, at least for colleges and universities. Some of the whole language principles that can and should be implemented in Taiwan are emphasizing learner-centeredness, providing activities and materials relevant and interesting to the learners, learning from whole to part, paying attention to meaning before form, integrating the four skills, and evaluating the learning process.

There are unlimited activities and materials suitable for the whole language approach. This study focuses on one recommended type, feature films, for detailed discussion. After explaining the reasons for using feature films, the legal regulations, and the selection criteria for feature films, the author elaborates on how to teach college English with feature films based on the whole language approach. Principles and illustrative examples are provided to help design activities.

Finally, this dissertation depicts how Beauty and the Beast was employed by the author in college English classes. All the activities were devised to meet students'' needs and interests. Students'' enthusiastic involvement and positive feedback indicated that feature films were enjoyable and effective teaching material for college English. It was also found that students evaluated the use of the whole language approach very positively.