題名:定期貨櫃航線網路設計模式之研究

定期貨櫃航運為現今海運市場之主流,為降低營運成本及提升效率,貨櫃航線設計問題遂成為航商需面對之重要課題。貨櫃航線之設計乃基於航運市場之考量,設計貨櫃船隊之繞行路線,然隨著貨櫃航線之聯營及網路化,使航線設計問題日趨複雜,實有賴一分析工具協助規劃設計。以往的相關研究少有針對定期航線之網路化進行探討者,亦未有文獻將航線聯營因素納入航線設計之決策當中。本論文考量航線設計之實務性因素如:往返繞行、航段容量限制等,以及航運發展之趨勢性因素如:航線聯營化、網路化等,據以構建一貨櫃航線網路設計模式。此外,因為海運貨櫃排程問題之問題性質,及模式之應用分析與航商之航線調整規劃決策有相當之關連性,因此,本論文同時對該問題之特性及模式之建立與應用加以探討。

本文乃利用網路流量之觀念來探討航線設計問題及海運貨櫃排程問題。經分析,航線網路設計問題必須同時考量多個不同的貨櫃起迄對,以及貨櫃船舶在航運網路上的流動,故本質上係屬一多元商品網路設計問題。而海運貨櫃排程問題則在固定的航線網路下,求解各貨櫃起迄對之流動與分佈方式。就問題特性而言,海運貨櫃排程問題係在已知的航線下求解各貨櫃起迄對在各航段上之流量;而定期航線網路設計問題則進一步將航線網路視為未知,同時求解船舶之繞行方式以及各貨櫃起迄對在各航段上之流量。

在模式之構建與測試上,本論文所構建之航線網路設計模式可同時考量主、接駁航線之設計、及航線聯營因素,經數個簡例測試,顯示模式之運算結果尚稱合理。此外,並以國內Y航商之美西定期航線作為實例研究之對象,將模式求解所設計之航線與實際Y航商之美西航線進行比較。而在海運貨櫃排程問題部分,論文中亦透過數個簡例及Y航商之實例資料加以分析驗證,其結果均屬合理。

本論文主要在對定期航商之航線設計問題,以及海運貨櫃排程問題進行探討,並考量海運發展趨勢,將網路化、航線聯營等因素納入模式之中,以建立一可考量各航線間互動性之模式。此一航線設計模式可同時求解多條航線(或航線網路)之設計,包括:主航線網路、主/接駁航線、主航線/聯營航線等不同型態之航線網路。除航線設計外,本模式並可進行聯營航線租用艙位數之分析,因此,應可作為航商營運上之決策分析工具,有利航商以更有效率、更精確之方式進行航線規劃及貨櫃排程相關課題之探討。

Containership liner service is the major way to transport containers by sea, nowadays. In order to offer better service and spend less cost, shipping carriers are facing the containership routing problem. This problem becomes more complicated because the shipping carriers not only design one containership line, but also plan bundle of lines that construct a liner service network. For instance, a major shipping carrier may have seven containership lines for the trans-pacific service. Furthermore, containership lines can be operated by shipping carriers themselves as well as with help of consortium, leasing or exchanging container slots from other carriers.

This study makes an attempt to develop an optimization model to assist shipping carriers to solve this containership routing problem. The optimization model is formulated as a multicommodity network design problem, which takes vessel flows, and container flows into account. That’s, if containership lines are designed, not only ships will periodically visit en route ports in their lines, but also containers can be unloaded or loaded in these ports and transported from their origins to their destinations. Furthermore, designed containership lines are divided into oceangoing ones and feeder ones. This optimization model is tested by some test cases. The results seem promising. Besides, a real case study is made by inputting the data and solving the containerships routing problem for one native shipping carrier.

The container routing problem is also discussed in this study because it is related to the containerships routing problem. The goal of container routing problem is to determine optimal paths for each set of containers with the same origin and destination (O-D), under the available capacities offered by containership routes and at the minimum overall costs. An optimization model is formulated and it is tested by some cases. Essentially, this model is a multicommodity network flow problem. Promising test results from this model are obtained, which have shown the model’s feasibility.

Both the models can be applied to strategic analysis for operational purpose of shipping carriers. It is hoped that these models can serve as a helpful tool for shipping carriers when solving their containerships routing network design problem and the container routing problem.