題名:一般化軸輻式網路問題設計與應用

國際物流得以實現必須依賴運輸工具的配合,時間價值的提高,能提高快速的服務更是運輸業者競爭之利器,因此具時效性貨物運輸愈來愈受重視,如何規劃一有效率與效能的營運作業規劃是業者生存的必要條件。完成快速服務要求者,首推快速運送的航空業,而能完成及門(door-to-door)服務者則必靠路面運輸,因此本研究將對具時效性之路面貨物運輸及具時效性航空貨物運輸作最佳化的設計。營運作業規劃之前必須要先確定其營運運輸網路的設計,本研究的營運運輸網路皆以軸輻式網路設計。

具時效性路面貨物運輸之營運作業規劃之設計,本研究選擇與路面運輸特性較相符的層級軸輻式網路作為其營運網路設計,在此網路結構下,將此問題的所有作業與相關屬性以網路的節點與節線表示。此一過程稱之為網路產生,本研究以C語言開發一網路產生器以產生此網路。網路產生完成後,此一問題變成一網路問題,本研究為此網路問題開發一隱含式窮舉法以求解最佳之營運作業規劃,其過程為,將營運區域分區,各區內之運具路徑稱之為支線,連接分區間的運具路徑稱之為幹道,因此形成一層級式的關係,故稱之為層級軸輻式網路。在各區內以窮舉法窮舉運具路徑,在窮舉的過程中,以問題之特性將不可行的運具路徑放棄,將可行的運具路徑加以組合以形成所有可能的班表,此些稱之為候選班表。之後開發一演算法以求最佳解。其中使用的搜尋方法以先深度搜尋法,求最短時間問題以dequeue implementation algorithm,並於演算法中加入一臨界路徑法則作為演算法之下限,以加快求解速度。在實證與敏感度分析中,發現服務水準與總營運成本不成單調遞增,而營業所截件時間與中繼站組裝時間的選擇會影響營運成本。

本研究的第二個問題為具時效性航空貨物問題,在此問題中本研究以一般化軸輻式網路當做此問題的營運網路設計,在此具方向性的網路設計下將此營運作業規劃問題以網路之節點與節線表示,同樣以C語言為此問題開發一網路產生器以作為轉換之用。之後為此網路問題開發一隱含式窮舉法,在窮舉航線路徑之過程中,加入一些問題的特性及定義以減少航線,此演算法是採用航線之組合以形班表,再將所組成之班表測試是否滿足服務水準,飛機飛航平衡,起迄對貨件運送,容量限制等條件,再找成本最低的一組班表為此問題之最佳解。經過實證研究與敏感度分析,證實以此方式所設計之營運作業規劃,可同時求解多重規劃,其中除了一般所談的航線規劃,飛機平衡下之數量與機型,貨物運送路徑,班表外,並可求得不對稱之航班及轉運站等多重決策,演算法中同樣採用先深度搜尋,最短時間與最短成本網路求解方法。

The collaboration of different transportation modes is the essential issues of implementing international logistics operations. Offering quickly service and increasing time value for customers are the applicable policies for competence of logistics companies. For these reasons, the time-definite express common carries should pay much attention to working out an efficient and effective operational plan. Even though the most time efficient transportation mode is aircraft. To implement the door-to door service is rely on the ground freight delivery carriers. In this research, the hub-and —spoke network is applied to design for optimizing the operations planning for time-definite express of air cargo delivery carriers and ground freight delivers, respectively.

The time-constrained hierarchical hub-and spoke network is applied to design the operations for time-definite express carriers. A network generator is designed so that the operations and their correspondent properties can be described with nodes and arcs in the network. An implicit enumerated algorithm is involved to solve the network problem. The operational region is divided into sub-regions. The routes for carriers in each sub-region are described with branch lines. Routes for connecting the sub-regions is called main lines. That relationship makes the network has hierarchical structure.

The implicit enumerated algorithm is applied to enumerate all possible routes. A set of feasible candidate routes is built that deletes some routes that violate the essence of the problem. Then a dequeue implementation algorithm that based on the shortest time rule is used to fine the optimal solution. In the sensitivity analysis, the cost increase non-monotonic while service level increased. The dead-line for receiving cargos and the assembly time in hubs impact the operational cost, too.

As for the time definite air cargo problem, we apply a generalized hub-and-spoke network to describe this problem. It allows commodity to be loaded at their origin centers unto outgoing/stopover vehicles, unloaded at their destination centers from incoming/stopover vehicles, and unloaded, rehandled and reloaded at hubs. Equivalently, the network allows commodity to be shipped directly from pickup to delivery centers or being rehandled via hubs. At the same time, the generalized network allows us to evaluate the trade-off between different possible operations, stopovers, feeders, and center directs. In addition, no symmetric assumption is placed on the network.

1.林正章,「路線貨運業單一路徑限制之貨物排程規劃問題」,運輸計劃季刊,29(1),民國89年,頁1-32。new window

2.林正章,「貨物運輸網路研究之回顧與展望」,運輸網路分析,五南出版社,民國90年,頁33-66。

3.林正章、許瓊文,「當日快遞路運網路設計之研究」,運輸學刊,11(2),民國88年,頁61-86。new window

4.林正章、黃冠翔,「懲罰函數法應用於即時性貨物排程問題之研究」,運輸計劃季刊,28(3),民國88年,頁421-450。new window

5.林正章、劉志遠,「路線貨運業貨物整體運輸網路設計之研究」,運輸計劃季刊,28(4),民國88年,頁535-564。new window

6.林正章、謝汶進,「‘替代對偶鬆弛法應用於貨物載運規劃問題之研究」,運輸學刊,9(3),民國85年,頁25~48。new window

7.林裕人,「國際快遞業航空網路設計之研究」,成功大學交通管理科學研究所碩士論文,民國89年6月。

8.陳春益、蔡蕉蘭,「國內貨物排程問題之探討」,運輸計劃季刊,10(2),民國86年,頁79-98。new window

9.陳春益、林正章、高玉明,「路線貨運業貨物排程模式之研究」,運輸計劃季刊,26(2),民國86年,頁327-352。new window

10.顏上堯、黃武強,「配合轉運中心之飛航定線與航次頻率規劃」,運輸計劃季刊,25(4),民國85年,頁681-708。new window

11.顏上堯、王中瑞,「多目標飛航網路路線及頻次規劃」,工業工程學刊,13(4),民國85年,頁307-316。new window

12.Abara, J. (1989) “Applying integer linear programming to the fleet assignment problem,” Interfaces 19, 20-28.

13.Ahuja, R.K., T.L. Magnanti, and J.B. Orlin (1993) Network Flows. Prentice Hall, New Jersey.

14.Akyilmaz, M.O. (1994) “An algorithmic framework for routing LTL shipments” Journal of Operational Research Society, 45(5), 529-538.

15.Aykin,T. (1995) ”Networking polices for hub-and-spoke systems with application to the air transportation system” Transportation Science, 29(3), 201-221.

16.Balakrishnan, A., T.W. Chien and R.T. Wong (1990) “Selecting aircraft routes for long-haul operations: A formulation and solution method” Transportation Research Part B, 24(1), 57-72.new window

17.Barnhart, C. and R.R. Schneur (1996) “Air network design for express shipment service” Operations Research, 44(6), 852-863.

18.Bryan, D.L. and M.E. O’Kelly (1999) “Hub-and-spoke networks in air transportation: An analytical review” Journal of Regional Science, 39(2), 275-295.

19.Chan,Y. and R. Ponder (1979) “The small package air freight industry in the United States: A review of the Federal Express experience,” Transportation Research A 13, 221-229.

20.Chestler, L. (1985) “ Overnight air express: spatial pattern, competition and the future of small package delivery services” Transportation Quarterly, 39, 59-71

21.Chou Y.H.,(1990) “The Hierarchical-Hub Model for Airline Networks” Transportation Planning and Technology,14, 243-258

22.Crainic, Teodor Gabriel and Gilbert Laporte (1997) “Invited Review Planning models for freight transportation,” European Journal of Operational Research, 409-438.

23.Current, J. R. (1988) “The design of a hierarchical transportation network with transshipment facilities” Transportation Science, 22(4), 270-277.

24.Current, J. R., C. S. ReVelle and J. L. Cohon (1986) “The hierarchical network design problem” European Journal of Operational Research, 27, 57-66

25.Daskin, Mark S. and Nicholaos D. Panayotopoulos (1989) " A Lagrangian Relaxation Approach to Assigning Aircraft to Routes in Hub and Spoke Network," Transportation Science, 23(2).

26.Eckstein, J. and, Y. Sheffi (1987) “Optimization of group line-haul operations for motor carriers using twin trailers” Transportation Research Record, 1120, 12-23.

27.Etschmaier M. and D. Mathaisel (1984) “Aircraft scheduling :The state of the art” AGIFORS XXIV,181-209.

28.Grove, Peter G. and Morton E. O''Kelly.(1986) ”Hub Networks and Simulated Schedule Delay” Papers of the Regional Science Association,59,103-119.

29.Kuby, M.J. and R.G. Gray (1993) “The hub network design problem with stopovers and feeders: The case of Federal Express” Transportation Research A, 27, 1-12

30.Lavoie, S., M. Minoux and E. Odier (1988) A new approach for crew pairing problems by column generation with an application to air transportation. European Journal of Operational Research 35,45-58.

31.Leung, J.M., T.L. Magnanti,and V. Singhal (1990) “Routing in point-to-point delivery system: formulations and solution heuristic” Transportation science, 24(4), 245-260.

32.Lin, C.-C. (1998) "The load planning of time-define freight delivery common carriers," Transportation Planning Quarterly,27(3),371-406

33.Lin, C.-C. (2001a) “The freight routing problem of time definite freight delivery common carriers,” Transportation Research B, 35(6): 525-547.

34.Lin, C.-C. (2001b) The feeder fleet planning problem of the same-day ground express service in Taiwan. Asia-Pacific Journal of Operational Research 18,165-191.

35.Lin, C.-C. and Sheu-Hua Chen (2003) The Hierarchical Network Design Problem for Time-definite Express Common Carriers. Transportation Research B.

36.O''Kelly, M. E. (1986) "The Location of Interacting Hub Facilities," Transportation Science, 20(2),92-105

37.O''Kelly, M. E. (1992) “Hub Facility Location with Fixed Costs,” Papers in Regional Science, 71(3),293-306.

38.Powell, Warren B. and Y. Sheffi (1989) “Design and implementation of an interactive optimization system for network design in the motor carrier industry,” Operations Research, 37(1), 12-29.new window

39.Vance, P. H., C. Barnhart, E. L. Johnson and G. L. Nemhauser (1997) “Airline crew scheduling: A new formulation and decomposition algorithm,” Operations Research, 45, 188-200.

40.Yan, S. and H. Young (1996) “A decision support framework for multi-fleet routing and multi-stop flight scheduling,” Transportation Research A, 30, 379-398.