題名:基因改造大豆、玉米及其加工產品對我國農業的影響

近年來生物技術快速發展,各種基因改造作物及其加工食品也已透過貿易市場向外流通,其中玉米和大豆已然成為基因及非基因改造市場區隔最具代表性的產品,也是目前全世界最主要的基改作物,其用途廣泛,多進入加工食品市場、作為畜牧用飼料、或者直接供民眾消費之用,本文嘗試採用ORANI一般均衡模型,配合行政院主計處所公布的產業關聯表(input-output table)做為資料來源,來探討基因改造產品所衍生的經濟效益或成本,並針對未來各種管理政策:包括實施追溯強制標示制度、消費者對基改產品偏好改變、國外基改技術持續進步,以及完全禁止基改大豆、玉米進口措施等議題來進行評估。

實證資料處理方面,乃依據各產業投入產出關係計算大豆、玉米及其衍生食品加工業所含的基改比例,以在資料中區分出基改產品。同時在研究方法上,分別針對模型中的廠商生產架構及消費者的消費支出架構做處理,將原本的產品別依比例拆解出基改與非基改產品,並設定兩者之間存在固定替代彈性(CES)關係,因此廠商在選擇中間投入或者消費者消費支出時,所面對的是一個可能存在基改與非基改的複合產品。

研究結果顯示:追溯強制標示下,基改產品因生產成本提高而使得產出全面減少;價格上漲,非基改類產品影響幅度不大,主要是受整體經濟變動所影響。考慮到消費者對基改產品的需求偏好下降時,基改產品與非基改產品將呈明顯替代,顯示國內消費者對基改產品的認知與偏好的選擇深刻影響政策之影響效果。當國外基改技術持續進步使得進口基改大豆、玉米價格下跌時,則對標示成本提升的負面衝擊有彌補作用。至於採禁止基改玉米、大豆進口時,首當其衝的產業為畜產業、飼料業、食用油脂業,將對我國農業部門及總體經濟造成衝擊。

The development of agricultural biotechnology offers the opportunity to increase crop production, lower farming costs, improve food quality and could be reducing costs to consumers. Although until now Taiwan haven’t commercialize any GM foods, but Taiwan used to highly dependent on importing lots of grain products from world market, and the import quantity as well as price will be affected through world market as the production technology of GM crops is adopted. When the GM crops were imported to Taiwan, as suppliers of inputs and buyers agricultural products, other sectors will also be affected by the use of genetic engineering crops through vertical (or backward) and horizontal (or forward) linkages.

This paper offers a preliminary quantitative assessment of the economic impacts of Taiwan importing GM crops on agricultural sector. For this purpose, a multi-sectoral computable general equilibrium model is used, named ORANI model. This model is amended by splitting the corn and soybeans into GM and non-GM varieties, and endogenizes the decision of producers and consumers to use GM vs. non-GM corn and soybeans in their intermediate use and consumption, respectively. In this paper we concern about the different GMO policies, including mandatory traceable labeling policy, consumers’ acceptance of GM food product and its implication. We also assume that if Taiwan adopt import ban on GM soybeans and GM corn, the result shows that it would be much great affect to Taiwan’s economics.

Anderson, Kym and Shunli Yao (2001), “China, GMOs and World Trade in Agricultural and Textile Products,” Paper presented at the Fourth Annual Conference on Global Economic Analysis, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, U.S.A.

Anderson, Kym, Chantal Pohl Nielsen and Sherman Robinson (2000), “Estimating the Economic Effects of GMOs: the Importance of Policy Choices and Preferences,” Centre for International Economic Studies. Policy Discussion Paper No. 0035.

Ballinger, Nicole, Mary Bohman, and Mark Gehlhar (2000), “Biotechnology: Implications for U.S. Corn and Soybean Trade,” Agricultural Outlook, Economic Research Service, USDA, April.

Boccaletti, S. and D. Moro (2000), “Consumer Willingness-to-Pay for GM Food Products in Italy,” AgBioForum, 3(4), pp. 259-267. Available on the World Wide Web: http://www.agbioforum.org.

Bullock, David S., Marion Desquilbet, and Elisavet I. Nitsi (2000), “The Economics of Non-GMO Segregation and Identity Preservation,” Working Paper, Department of Agricultural and Consumer Economics, University of Illinois, November.

Caswell, J. A. and E. M. Mojduszka (1996), “Using Informational Labeling to Influence the Market for Quality in Food Products,” American Journal of Agricultural Economics, 78(5): 1248-1253.

European Commission (2000), Economic Impacts of Genetically Modified Crops on the Agri-Food Sector, Directorate-General for Agriculture, March.

Giannakas, Konstantinos and Murray Fulton (2002), “Consumption Effects of Genetically Modification: What if Consumers are Right?” Agricultural Economics, 7(2): 97-109.

Golan, Elise and Fred Kuchler (2000), “Labeling Biotech Foods: Implications for Consumer Welfare and Trade,” Presented at International Agricultural Trade Research Consortium Symposium, Montreal, Canada, June 26-27.

Golan, Elise, Fred Kuchler, and Stephen R. Crutchfied (2000), “Labeling Genetically Modified Foods: An Economic Appraisal,” Proceedings Paper, International Institute of Fisheries Economics and Trade, Oregon State University.

Harrison, W.J. and Pearson, K.R. (1996), “Computing Solutions for Large General Equilibrium Models Using GEMPACK,” Computational Economics, 9(2), 83-127.

Hategekimana, B. (2001), “Corn and Soybean Grown from Genetically Modified Seed Are Not Unusual,” Vista on the Agri-food Industry and the farm Community, Statistics Canada. pp.5-7.

Huang, Jikun, Hu Ruifa, Hans van Meijl and Frank van Tongeren (2002), “Biotechnology Boosts to Crop Productivity in China And its Impact on Global Trade,” Paper Presented at the 5th Annual Conference on Global Economic Analysis, Taipei, Taiwan, June 5-7.

Huffman, W. E., J. F. Shogren, M. Rousu and A. Tegene (2002), “The Value to Consumers of Genetically Modified Food Labels in a Market with Diverse Information: Evidence from Experimental Auctions,” Staff Paper 345, Iowa State University.

James Clive (2001), “Global Review of Commercialized Transgenic Crops: 2001 Preview,” Ithaca, N. Y.:The International Service for the Acquisiton of Agri-biotechnology Application (ISAAA), No 21.

James, Sallie and Michael Burton (2002), “Consumer Acceptance of GM Foods: Implications for Trade,” Unpublished manuscript, Agricultural and Resource Economics, University of Western Australia.

Johansen, L. (1960), A Multisectoral Study of Economic Growth. North-Holland: Amsterdam.

KPMG (1999), “Report on the Compliance Costs Facing Industry and Government Regulators in Relation to Labeling Genetically Modified Foods,” Available on the World Wide Web: http://www.anzfa.gov.au/documents/gen24_99.asp.

KPMG (2001), Potential Costs of Mandatory Labeling of Food Products Derived from Biotechnology in Canada, January.

Ku, Te-Yeh and Tze-Wei Chen (2002), “Current Status of Genetically Modified Products in Global Agriculture and Trade,” Paper presented at the Workshop on Impacts and Bio-safety of Genetically Modified Agricultural Products, Taipei, September.

Lence, Sergio H., and Dermot J. Hayes (2001), “Response to Asymmetric Demand for Attributes: An Application to the Market for Genetically Modified Crops,” Working Paper01-MWP5, Midwest Agribusiness Trade Research and Information Center.

Lin, Willaim (2002), “Estimating the Costs of Segregation for Non-biotech Maize and Soybeans,” In Vittorio Santaniello, Robert E. Evenson, and David Zilberman (eds.), Market Development for Genetically Modified Foods, CABI Publishing.

Lusk, J., M. S. Daniel, D. Mark, and C. Lusk (2001), “Alternative Calibration and Auction Institutions for Predicting Consumer Willingness to Pay of Nongenetically Modified Corn Chips,” Journal of Agricultural and Resource Economics, 26, pp.40-57.

Maltsbarger, Richard and Nicholas Kalaitzandonakes (2000), “Direct and Hidden Costs in Identity Preserved Supply Chains,” AgBioForum 3(4), http://www.agbioforum.org/

Marion Desquilbet and Bullock, David S. (2002), “Who Pays the Costs of Non-GMO Segregation and Identity Preservation?” working Paper, Department of Agricultural and Consumer Economics, University of Illinois, June.

Monsanto (2002), “Achievements in Plant Biotechnology,” Monsanto Website, http://www.biotechknowledge.monsanto.com/BIOTECH/

Moschini, Giancarlo, Harvey Lapan, and Andrei Sobolevsky (2000), “Roundup Ready Soybeans and Welfare Effects in the Soybean Complex,” Agribusiness. 16(1): 33-55.

Nielsen, Chantal and Kym Anderson (2000), “GMOs, Trade Policy, and Welfare in Rich and Poor countries,” Paper Presented at a World Bank Workshop on Standards, Regulation and Trade, Washington, D.C.

Nielson, Chantal Pohl, Sherman Robinson, and Karen Thierfelder (2001), “Genetic Engineering and Trade: Panacea or Dilemma for Developing Countries?” World Development, 29(8): 1307-1324.