題名:應用風險管理提昇石化工廠的安全性和操作可靠度

本文主要應用風險管理為方法,求取設備失效模式發生的可能機率,以及失效模式發生導致生產中斷影響性的成本損失,進而瞭解各失效模式的失效風險,由失效風險高低來決定最佳化的維修策略,以達到有效降低石化煉製廠關鍵性設備失效風險及損失。藉由失效模式風險分析的研究,瞭解風險分佈的情況,以避免低風險設備過度的維修及高風險設備維修不足的情況,進而達到工廠可靠度提昇的目的。本文所採用的以風險為基礎的維修(Risk Based Maintenance, RBM)是一使維修成果達最佳成效並改善維修管理系統的綜合分析與規劃方法,此概念與其開發的資產完整性管理工具整合了RBI、RCM 及SIL,並涵蓋了製程工廠內的所有資產。RBM 工作流程主要分為兩主要部分,即篩選分析與詳細分析。篩選分析步驟的目標在於辨識出低風險系統並將注意力集中於最易造成操作上風險的高風險系統,例如安全的風險、環境的風險與營運的風險,在執行篩選分析程序後, 高風險系統的設備項目依風險為基準的檢查(Risk-Based Inspection, RBI)、以可靠度中心的維修(Reliability Centered Maintenance, RCM)及安全完整性等級(Safety Integrity Level, SIL)等方法論的詳細分析而定,如此擬定檢查與維修策略、將工作分類並應用於工廠內的電腦化維修管理系統(Computerized Maintenance Management System, CMMS),但低風險系統設備項目並未因此被忽略,而是特別針對這些項目進行確認並發展出適當的檢修策略。RBI 分析所涵蓋的對象為工廠內的所有壓力固定設備與管線,而RCM 分析所評估的對象則涵蓋所有固定及轉動設備及其組成的儀電、安全聯鎖、材料處理等設備。 本文係以石化工廠為實證研究,應用風險管理提昇石化工廠的安全性和操作可靠度並發展其工廠的維修檢查策略,提供給管理階層與廠務相關工程師一個完整的資料概觀,協助分析工廠所有的維修執行狀況,並提供更有效及更透明化的維護資訊,以支援更精良的管理技術及快速且精確的決策需求。

This study was conducted based on the risk management approach. Using this methodology to find out the probability of equipment failure modes, and the influence of the failure modes on the cost of production discontinuity to further understand the failure risks on various failure modes. The high/medium/low failure risks could be utilized to determine the optimal maintenance strategy for effectively reducing the failure risks and loss of the equipments which against to key system in the petrochemical refinery. Risks analysis by this study for discussing failure modes, the risk distribution could be better understood to prevent the over maintenance of low-risk equipment and the insufficient maintenance of high-risk equipment so as to enhance the reliability for the plant. Risk based maintenance (RBM) employed by this study is a comprehensive analysis and planning approach to optimize maintenance efforts and to improve maintenance management systems. RBM concept & the tools for asset integrity management integrates Risk Based Inspection (RBI), Reliability Centered Maintenance (RCM) and Safety Integrity Level services (SIL) addressing all the assets of an operating process facility. The working process is essentially divided into two main parts i.e. screening and detailed analysis. The objective of the screening process is to identify low risk systems and focus the ttention on the high risk systems being the main contributors to the operational risk i.e. safety,environmental and business risk. Subsequent to the screening analysis process,high risk system tags are subjected to detailed analysis using RBI, RCM and SIL methodologies so that inspection and maintenance strategies can be developed,job packed and then implemented in the plant Computerized Maintenance Management System (CMMS). Low risk system tags are not omitted, but appropriate strategies are identified and developed specifically for these tags. RBI iv captures all the pressurized static equipment & piping. whereas in RCM all the static & rotary equipment inclusive of Electrical & nstrumentation, safety,material handling etc. are covered. This study took the petrochemical plants as case studies and applied risk management to promote safety and operational reliability of petrochemical plant and to develop its maintenance and inspection program. The goal of this study was to provide plant managers and engineers with a complete summary of information and apprise them of the present status of their maintenance and inspection efforts and also to provide more efficient and more crystal-clear maintenance information so that better management techniques can be supported to meet the demands of fast and correct decisions