題名:醫療院所推動知識管理之研究-以苗栗醫院為例

在「知識經濟時代」裡,人類的智慧與專業創造了絕大部分的競爭優勢,其競爭力的來源不再依賴傳統的生產資源,是以知識為基礎的知識化策略,而醫療產業是一個資本密集、人力密集、而且知識密集的健康事業,因此醫療業的知識管理活動逐漸為醫務管理界所重視。隨著資訊科技及網際網路的興起,以往管理人員想做又做不到的事情,可以藉著科技及網路的工具使美夢成真,而知識管理即是其中重要的一環。以往組織要進行知識管理面臨到許多問題,首先,知識只能累積在組織員工的腦海中,無法有系統的記錄下來。其次,就算記錄下來寫成文件,檢索閱讀十分繁複,造成知識擴散的障礙。因此在過去的管理時代,雖然管理人員認識到知識管理的重要,但沒有實際技術與工具來協助確切執行知識管理。近年來,網際網路及其資訊科技蓬勃的發展,使得知識管理成為未來管理的主流,尤其在知識經濟的時代,知識管理勢必成為未來醫院經營成敗的關鍵之一。本研究之主要目的,探討署立苗栗醫院應如何應用知識管理,及將平時所累積的經驗轉化為知識之方法,將知識視為資產予以推動知識管理,藉有效之管理運用提升績效,藉以有效掌握知識管理之先機再創署立苗栗醫院競爭優勢。處於知識領航的新經濟時代,運用有效率的知識搜集、整理、擴散與運用,顯然已成為署立苗栗醫院提升競爭力的必要策略,署立苗栗醫院如致力於推動知識管理,不但可以提升其醫療品質,更可確保署立苗栗醫院在醫療產業的競爭地位。

In the age of knowledge economy, the knowledge of the enterprise creates most of the competitive advantages. The produce of one enterprise not only relies on hardware resources but also its knowledge. The medical industry is a capital, human resource, and knowledge concentrated health business. Therefore, the managers of medical industry are paying more attention on knowledge management. Due to the technology, a lot of the things that could not be done before are now able to do. Knowledge management is one of the things. When implementing knowledge management company used to face a lot of difficulties. First, knowledge only exists and storage in employees’ mind therefore can not be note down systematically. Second, if it is able to be note down and document, the process of finding and reading the document is complicated. Hence, it became the obstacle of spreading knowledge. In the old days, although managers noticed the importance of knowledge management, but without the technology and the right tools its merely impossible to implement. Nowadays, knowledge management is becoming the future trend of management because of the technology. Especially in the age of knowledge economy, knowledge management become critical to the success of hospitals. The purpose of the thesis is to find out how should Miou-Li General Hospital make application of knowledge management and the ways of turning experience into knowledge. Seeing knowledge as a valuable property and apply knowledge management to enhance the value, in order to ensure the competitiveness of Miou-Li General Hospital. As situated in the knowledge based economy, how to effectively gather, sort, spread, and use knowledge become critical to the success of Miou-Li General Hospital. If it can successfully apply knowledge management in the hospital, not only can ensure the quality of the hospital but also the competitiveness in the medical industry.