題名:基層員警執勤用槍行為認知態度之研究

警械的使用,乃為警察執行勤務時,為排除危害而行使的手段中,最為強大且最具殺傷性者,稍有不慎,極可能侵害到人民的權利。因此,其係屬一種最後且不得已之手段。然面對突發的狀況,用槍時機的裁量與判斷,極為短暫,不免有疏失或難以逆料之情況發生。警察的人力資源、素質及平日的訓練、危機處理能力,均會遭到各界質疑,基此,如何在自身安全與人民權益之間取得平衡,就成為警察訓練的挑戰。

本研究旨在探索警察於面對各種緊急狀況時,在用槍前考慮的因素、用槍情境的選擇、用槍能力的評估與判斷、社會支持與用槍行為的關聯、對法律與教育訓練環境的認知行為及用槍後壓力創傷等,進行深入研究,提供政府作為改善警察用槍環境,制定相關決策的參考,並以透過文獻探討,將欲探討之問題,分別依文本分析、半結構深度訪談及問卷調查等方式進行研究。

研究結果發現,年齡31-40歲、服務年資在11-20年有經驗之員警,比年紀輕、服務年資淺、缺乏經驗的員警開槍次數為多;而員警在勤務活動中,以執行巡邏、專案勤務、接獲線報等攻勢勤務項目,較易使用槍械以因應突發狀況、壓制歹徒或保護自身及他人生命、財產之安全;又基層員警在執行公權力時因逮捕嫌犯遭歹徒開槍衝撞、押送或拘捕之人犯脫逃時、偵辦刑案、遇持刀槍或其他器械攻擊等情境,最容易激發使用槍械之基模;基層員警用槍能力與正確性已提升,惟甚少尋求掩蔽或申請警力支援,風險認知猶待加強;尤其重要的是基層員警用槍的信念在於依法執勤時,只要有危害到自己或他人生命身體安全時,就會用槍,但以低風險性、不傷害到對方生命為前提;對方如未攜帶凶器,亦無攻擊動作時,會冷靜思考儘量以優勢警力去壓制,「還不必用槍」時不會輕率用槍;又自己或他人生命、身體受到危害,為用槍情境首要抉擇;殊為重要者,員警開第一槍、第二槍間隔約1至5秒,用意在既能達成任務又不會造成對方傷亡,亦即已將使用槍械必要程度納入考量。而為何要開第三槍,其共通性均為生命遭受危害,情況急迫,為求自保及控制局勢,而採取之必要作為。

不容忽視者,員警用槍後造成心理壓力或影響身心健康原因,在於本身受傷、同事傷亡或民眾傷亡暨刑事判決不如預期等,而反應方式大多未能主動尋求協助,部分靠自己毅力渡過難關,有的讓時間沖淡壓力,也有透過宗教尋求心理平靜,而員警會有槍擊後精神創傷亦獲得證實;另基層員警覺知目前警械使用條例規範用槍之時機不夠明確,難以精準拿捏。而目前常年訓練學科、術科必須作部分調整,尤其基層員警認為最需要的是情境模擬訓練、攻堅圍捕技巧、快瞄快射、車行射擊及夜間射擊等。此外,研究顯示,基層員警之社會人口變項、性格情緒、社會支持、壓力創傷用槍效能與執勤用槍行為知覺間有顯著相關。而基層員警性格情緒、用槍效能、社會支持、壓力創傷等變項間會互相影響。

根據上述研究結論,本論文建議可從建立使用槍械鑑識制度、成立用槍事件審議委員會解決用槍爭議案件及成立應變小組處理槍擊後續問題等面向著手;其次調整現行常年訓練之課程內容以符合基層員警需求,並建立警察用槍後立即心理輔導機制、充實關老師專業知識與能力並提供多元化的求助管道、警察勤前教育要不斷提示用槍準則及建構符合國情的用槍規範。

Police arms are the most powerful and lethal approach used by the police to smooth away dangers while they perform their duty. In case of any carelessness, people’s rights are very likely to be violated. Therefore, the use of police arms is a last resort, and can only be adopted when there is no other choice. However, in the face of sudden incidents, there is no much time to consider and judge when to shoot. Therefore, it is inevitable to have errors or unexpected incidents happen, and all walks of life may have doubts about the police concerning the human resource, quality, daily training, and crisis management capability. Against the backdrop, it is a challenge for the police to achieve a balance between their own safety and people’s rights and interests.

The purpose of this study was to make an in-depth discussion on factors concerned before shooting a gun, circumstance selection for shooting a gun, evaluation & judgment of shooting a gun, relationship between social support and gun-shooting behavior, cognitive behavior for laws and educational training, and posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD) after shooting a gun, when the police are faced with different emergencies, in order to offer future reference to the government to improve the gun-shooting environment and stipulate relevant policies for the police. Also, with the help of literature review, this study adopts contextual analysis, semi-structured in-depth interviews, and questionnaires to research into issues in question.

According to the findings, policemen aged 31~40 years with an seniority of 11~20 years have more gun-shooting than other policemen who are younger and less-experienced with a shorter seniority. Regarding daily police duties, policemen are more likely to shoot a gun in order to respond to emergencies, suppress outlaws, or insure the safety and properties of themselves and others, while they are performing offensive duties, such as patrol missions, projects, and actions on information. Besides, the cognitive schema of using firearms is the most likely to be triggered when rank-and-file policemen try to apprehend outlaws and are shot or crashed, offenders escorted or apprehended by policemen succeed in escaping, or policemen investigate a crime, or are attached by outlaws with knives, guns or other instruments. Both the capability and accuracy of rank-and-file policemen’s shooting have already been improved; however, they seldom shelter themselves or call for backup, and therefore should learn more about risk perception. In particular, the principle for rank-and-file policemen to shoot a gun is that they should shoot a gun as long as the safety of themselves or others is in danger when they are performing their duties in accordance with the law, but under the prerequisite of low risk and no harm to other’s lives. If the other party carries no lethal weapons or have no offensive actions, policemen are able to ponder deeply on suppression by superior police forces, and will not shoot a gun unthinkingly when “there is no need to shoot.” In addition, the circumstance of the safety of policemen or others being in danger is a top priority for policemen to shoot. Most importantly, the interval between the first shot and the second one measures 1~5 seconds, with an intention to complete the mission, and at the same time do no harm to the other party. In other words, policemen already take into account the necessity of shooting a gun. The reason in common why policemen have the third shot is that it is a necessary approach to protect themselves and control the situation when their lives are in danger, and it is an emergency.

What should not be ignored is psychological pressure or negative effects to both physical and mental health after policemen shoot a gun, resulting from injuries to themselves, injuries to or death of their colleagues or the public, criminal judgments which fall short of their expectations, etc. Most policemen don’t proactively seek for help: some overcome difficulties on their own; some relieve themselves as time goes by; and others seek for religious support for mental tranquility. Moreover, policemen who were once shot also prove to have mental impairment. In addition, rank-and-file policemen realize that the Statute Governing Use of Arms by the Police doesn’t clearly define when to shoot a gun, and therefore have difficulty in making a decision. Partial adjustments should also be made to the annual subject and field training. Especially, rank-and-file policemen believe that they need the training in situational simulation, assault & joint apprehension, quick targeting & shooting, shooting in driving, and night shooting. According to this study, there is a significant correlation among rank-and-file policemen’s social-demographic variables, character & emotion, social support, PTSD, efficiency of gun-shooting, and behavioral perception of gun-shooting on duty. Moreover, these variables, including rank-and-file policemen’s character & emotion, efficiency of gun-shooting, social support, and PTSD, should influence one another.

Based on the above-mentioned findings, this study suggests first setting up gun-shooting identification criteria and establishing the Gun-Shooting Incident Review Committee (to settle gun-shooting controversies) & a response team (to cope with problems subsequent to gun-shooting incidents). Secondly, adjustments should be made to the existing annual training courses, in order to cater for rank-and-file policemen; a psychological consultation mechanism should be established to offer timely mental services to policemen right after a gun-shooting incident; and policemen should be equipped with expertise and skills, and offered with diverse support-seeking channels. Finally, the pre-duty education has to keep reminding policemen of gun-shooting criteria, and gun-shooting regulation should also be set up to comply with the national context in Taiwan.