題名:加盟者與連鎖加盟總部關係行銷之研究-相互依賴干擾效果之驗證

連鎖加盟體系已成為國內常見的一種商業經營模式,亦為政府策略性扶植的重點產業。面對連鎖加盟產業成熟化與競爭,加盟總部積極推展加盟業務,用以擴大品牌市場佔有率。因此,加盟總部如何與現有加盟者維繫良好的關係,同時吸引潛在的加盟者加入,將是連鎖加盟總部營運策略上重要的議題。

本研究以社會交換理論與關係行銷觀點,探討加盟者與加盟總部間關係互動程度,用以檢視加盟總部從事關係行銷方案對加盟者忠誠意向之影響。本研究針對國內連鎖加盟產業之加盟業者進行問卷調查,共取得548份有效樣本,並採用結構方程模式(SEM)進行模式配適與驗證。

本研究重新檢視關係行銷方案,藉由關係利益、關係投資、關係建立與關係結果等四項面向,建構更完整的關係行銷評估模式。其次,本研究加入相互依賴干擾變項,探討知覺總部關係投資對承諾的干擾效果,並分為情感性承諾與持續性承諾,進ㄧ步瞭解不同承諾間之影響力。研究結果顯示,知覺關係投資對情感性承諾與持續性承諾有正向的影響,另一方面,相互依賴具有干擾效果,會正強化知覺關係投資對持續性承諾之影響。本研究藉由實證補足理論缺口並深化關係行銷領域之學理外,對於加盟總部對加盟者關係的建構與維繫亦具有實務管理上的重要意涵。

Franchising has become a common way of business operation in Taiwan and also a target of the government’s strategic development. The franchisor has been aggressively promoting and developing franchising business so as to increase market share in response to the maturity and competition of the franchising industry. Therefore, how to maintain good relationship with the existing franchisees and how to seek more potential franchisees will be the franchisor’s most important concerns in strategic operation.

This dissertation aims to discuss the interaction between the franchisor and the franchisee in terms of social exchange theory and from the respect of relational marketing and to examine the influence on the franchisee’s royalty as a result of the franchisor’s implementation of relational marketing programs. This research is conducted by way of questionnaire survey on local franchisees with a total of 548 effective samples and also structural equation model (SEM) is adopted to conduct mode fit and verification.

This research reexamines relational marketing project and constructs a more complete way of relational marketing evaluation by relationship benefit, relationship investment, relationship development, and relationship outcomes. Moreover, the interdependence moderating variable is put into this research to explore the moderating effect brought by perceived relationship investment on commitment and further to have a clear picture about the influence between different commitments, that is, between affective commitment and continuance commitment.

The result of this research is that perceived relationship investment produces positive influence on both affective commitment and continuance commitment. Interdependence, however, brings about moderating effect that will strengthen the influence of perceived relationship investment on continuance commitment in a positive direction. The results of this research not only make up for the deficiency of theory by demonstration and evidence and intensify the academic principle of relational marketing study, but also provide the franchisor with practical applicability to building and maintaining a good relationship with the franchisee.