題名:南臺灣高低英語成就之大學生對於英語聽力中的覺察、解析與運用聽力訊息看法之比較

本論文旨在比較南台灣高低英語成就之大學生對於英語聽力中的察覺,解析與運用聽力訊息之看法。除此之外,本研究檢視他們在英語聽力的困難與解決方式。本研究以九十位非英語系大學生為研究對象並分出兩組比較, 第一組為英語前測高英語成就學生(HEA), 第二組為英語前測後百分之三十三低英語成就學生(LEA)。根據資料分析與討論, 研究結論總結如下:

1. 高低英語成就學生在英語聽力上有八項顯著差異,且高成就比低成就的平均數高,顯示英語高成就較低成就在英語聽力上有較正面的態度。具體而言,較多高成就者喜歡聽課外的英語資訊,且大部分英語高成就者喜歡聽由英語母語人士製作的節目,而大部份低成就者最多只聽英語歌。再者,英語高成就者喜歡聽英語故事娛樂,也喜歡朗讀英語來熟悉發音。在學習新字或特別用法時,他們也喜歡聽其發音使他們對字學得更完全。從出聲思考訪談中,高英語成就學生也表達他們對英語字彙語音的重視,而低英語成就者則忽略英語字彙的語音呈現。

2. 英語高低英語成就學生在覺察英語聽力上有七項顯著差異,且英語高成就者比低成就的平均數高,顯示英語高成就者較低成就者在覺察英語聽力上有較正面的反應。換言之,他們可以從語音中覺察出較多的字義。從出聲思考訪談中, 高英語成就學生可察覺較多代表語音的字彙,原因可能是他們對英語字彙語音呈現較熟悉,因此從語音中較易察覺其所代表的關鍵字。

3. 英語高低英語成就學生在解析英語聽力上有五項顯著差異,且英語高成就者比低成就的平均數高,顯示英語高成就者較低成就者在解析英語聽力上有較正面的反應。從出聲思考訪談中,高英語成就學生對英語語法熟悉,很快從所察覺的關鍵字中可以解析出有意義的命題。換言之,因可察覺較多字義及熟悉語法,英語高成就者較低成就者解析出較多訊息意義,也更容易理解,猜測及記得語音訊息。

4. 英語高低英語成就學生在運用英語聽力上有五項顯著差異,且英語高成就者比低成就的平均數高,顯示英語高成就者較低成就者在運用英語聽力上有較正面的反應。從出聲思考訪談中,高英語成就學生可運用較多的背景知識來豐富所解析出的命題。推論原因為英語高成就者察覺及解析較多資訊,因此也可推論較多隱藏的訊息及訊息大意。低英語成就者雖擁有邏輯推論能力,但礙於對英語語法生疏及覺察太少關鍵字,導致他們解析出很少命題,以致於無法運用本身的背景知識幫助理解英語語音訊息。

5. 英語高低英語成就學生有一些相同及不同的困難及對老師的建議。就困難而言, 兩組皆表達不易跟上語速及字彙量及熟悉度不足。然而兩者在第三困難點相異,英語高成就者表達適應口音的困難,而低成就者則認為不易專心。推論原因為低成就在察覺,解析,及運用語音訊息接較為吃力,因此容易迷失在一連串語音中,失去方向的低成就者因此無法專心。就建議而言,英語高成就者傾向英聽老師多使用影片,歌曲遊戲,及自我多做練習。英語低成就者傾向課堂多聽英文,擴充字彙及使用影片。

根據上述之研究結果,研究者提供幾項英語聽力教學的建議。首先,建議學生擴充字彙知識及多聽英文,包含學習字彙的語音,因為對字彙語音的認識可幫助察覺語音所指涉的關鍵字,而多聽英文有助於快速覺察及解析英聽。第二,教師可幫助學生熟悉字彙的語音,除了讓學生在課堂上多有機會做語音的呈現, 讓他們對字彙的語音更熟, 還可以教導快速言語中語音的變化,如連音及省略音。第三,出版者可在其英聽教材中增加有趣的影片或電視劇,以吸引台灣非英語系的大學生學習英語聽力理解。

The present study aims to compare perceiving, parsing, and utilizing English aural messages between higher and lower English achievers in a Southern Taiwanese university. This study also examines the difficulties they encountered and suggestions they provided for English listening comprehension instruction. To achieve this purpose, 90 students were recruited and divided into two groups. For the group of higher English achievers (HEA), their scores of English listening comprehension pretest were ranked in the top 33% of the participants. On the other hand, the group of lower English achievers (LEA) was composed of the participants whose scores of English listening comprehension pretest were ranked at the bottom 33%. Based on the data analyses and discussions of student responses to (a) a questionnaire, (b) a think-aloud exercise, and (c) an interview form, the findings of the study are summarized as follows:

1. There are eight significant differences in the HEA’s and LEA’s responses to English listening comprehension. In addition, the mean scores of the HEA are higher than those of the LEA. The HEA showed more positive responses to English listening comprehension. To be more specific, more HEA than LEA liked to listen to supplementary English materials. While the HEA liked to listen to English programs produced by native speakers of English, only some LEA listened to English songs. From the result of the think-aloud exercise and interviews, the HEA expressed that they tried to familiarize themselves with phonological representation of vocabulary. As for the LEA, they did not pay attention or care to learn the phonological representations of vocabulary.

2. There are seven significant differences in the HEA’s and LEA’s responses to perceiving English aural messages. In addition, the mean scores of the HEA responses are higher than those of the LEA. This indicates that the HEA showed more positive responses to perceiving English aural messages than the LEA did. Through the think-aloud exercise, the HEA demonstrated that they could perceive more words out of a spoken message than the LEA could. The reason may be attributed to the fact that the HEA were more familiar with the phonological representations of vocabulary, whereas the LEA did not learn the phonological representations of vocabulary when learning new words.

3. There are five significant differences in the HEA’s and the LEA’s responses to parsing English aural messages. In addition, the mean scores of the HEA are higher than those of the LEA’s. It indicates that the HEA demonstrated more positive responses to parsing English aural messages than the LEA did. There is no significant difference, however, in their use of collocation, grammatical sentence patterns, or using transitions to guess meaning. In the think-aloud exercise, the HEA could parse more meaning representations because they perceived more word representations and were familiar with the syntactic structure of English. For the LEA, they failed to parse meaning representations with the few words they perceived and their unfamiliarity with syntactic structure of English. With the familiarity of syntactic structures of English and more key words at hand, the HEA could easily make sense, guess, and remember the aural stimuli.

4. There are five significant differences between the HEA’s and LEA’s responses to utilizing English aural messages. In addition, the mean scores of the HEA’s five responses to utilizing English aural messages are higher than those of the LEA. It reveals that the HEA showed more positive responses to utilizing English aural messages. During the think-aloud exercise, the HEA could utilize the background knowledge to enrich the meaning representation and vice versa. The reason can be contributed to HEA’s perceiving and parsing more aural messages. With more information perceived and parsed, the HEA could infer more embedded messages than the LEA. For the LEA, though they possessed the ability to perform logical inference, they failed to apply their background knowledge to infer the embedded information in aural stimuli as too little information was perceived and parsed from the aural stimuli.

5. The HEA and the LEA expressed two common difficulties in English listening comprehension and made suggestions for English listening comprehension instruction. In terms of difficulties, both the HEA and the LEA encountered similar challenges, such as keeping up English speech rate and insufficient vocabulary. However, the two groups differed in the third challenges they encountered. For the HEA, they found English speakers’ accents challenging, whereas the LEA found it hard to concentrate. In these regards, the HEA suggested using films, songs or games, and self-practice, whereas the LEA suggested listening to more English, expanding their vocabulary size, and watching films to improve their English listening comprehension.

Based on the study findings, three pedagogical implications could be concluded. Firstly, students should enhance their English vocabulary knowledge and engage in English listening comprehension activities. A comprehensive vocabulary knowledge, which includes the familiarity of phonological representation, is necessary to automatically perceive word representations from aural messages. Engaging in English listening comprehension activities helps listeners perceive and parse English aural messages quickly. Secondly, teachers can help students familiarize themselves with English phonological representation of vocabulary through some English listening activities. Specifically, they can teach students English phonemic variations, such as sound linking and omission in fast speech. Thirdly, publishers should include more interesting films or sitcoms in their English listening comprehension materials, as they will appeal to non-English-major college students in Taiwan.

Anderson, A., & Lynch, T. (1988). Listening. New York: Oxford University Press.

Anderson, J. R. (1995). Cognitive psychology and its implications (4th ed.) New York: Freeman.

Atas, U. (2018). The role of receptive vocabulary knowledge in advanced EFL listening comprehension. The Electronic Journal for English as a Second Language, 21(4), 1-12.

Bachman, L., & Palmer, A. S. (1996). Language testing in practice. New York: Oxford University Press.

Baddeley, A. D., Hitch, G. J. (1974). Working memory. In G. H. Bower (Ed.) The psychology of learning and motivation: Advances in research and theory (Vol, 8, pp. 47-89). New York: Academic.

Chang, T. T. (2018). Effects of using film in teaching English on listening comprehension and English learning motivation in Junior High School (Unpublished master’s thesis). National Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung. Taiwan.

Chen, R. T. (2007). Effects of the English-learning Magazine on listening and reading performances of High and Low English Achievers in Junior High School (Unpublished master’s thesis). National Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan.

Chi, J. C. (2010). The effects of situational English listening training on listening comprehension and learning attitudes for the fourth graders (Unpublished master’s thesis). National Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan.

Chien, L. Y. (2007). A study of college English majors’ EFL listening difficulties and strategies while taking TOEFL (Unpublished master’s thesis). National Changhwa Normal University, Changhwa, Taiwan.

Chiou, B. (2013). LEP student’s listening difficulties and strategies. Journal of National Huwei University of Science and Technology. 31(4), 95-118.

Chu, K. C. (2012). Responses to English learning and cooperative learning through English singing contest in a junior high school (Unpublished master’s thesis). National Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan.

Clark, H. H. & Clark, E. V. (1977). Psychology and language. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich.

Cziko, G. A. (1982). Improving the psychometric, criterion-referenced, and practical qualities of integrative language tests. TESOL Quarterly, 16, 367-379.

DeVellis, R. F. (2003). Scale development: Theory and applications. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage.

Dirven, R. & Oakeshott-Taylor, J. (1984). Listening comprehension (Part I). Language Teaching, 17, 326-342.

Fan, Y. (1994). Listening: Problems and solutions. In T. Kral (Ed.) Teacher development: Making the right moves. Washington, DC: English Language Programs Divisions.

Fan, Y. H. (2014). Effects of the three-stage active listening remedial program on English listening performance and responses for lower English achievers in the eighth grade in Central Taiwan (Unpublished master’s thesis). National Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan.

Feyten, C. (1991). The power of listening ability: An overlooked dimension in language acquisition. The Modern Language Journal, 75 (ii), 173-180.

Huang, C. S. (1991). Two major difficulties Chinese students encounter in the process of English listening comprehension. English Teaching and Learning Magazine, 15 (3), 39-45.

Huang, T. W. (2017). A comparative study on the perceptions of formal schemata and content schemata in English reading between male and female students in a junior college (Unpublished master’s thesis). National Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan.

Hung, C. (2008). Exploring Taiwanese EFL College Students’ Listening Comprehension of Conversational Implicature (Unpublished master’s thesis). National Normal University, Taipei, Taiwan.

Janusik, L. (2004). Researching listening from the inside out: The relationship between conversational listening span and perceived communicative competence (Unpublished doctoral dissertation). University of Maryland, Maryland.

Kaiser, H. F. (1974). An index of factorial simplicity. Psychometrika, 39, 31-36.

Katchen, J. (1996). Using authentic video in English language teaching: Tips for Taiwan’s teachers. Taipei: Crane.

Katchen, J. (2003). Teaching a listening and speaking course with DVD films: Can it be done? Lingua Tsing Hua. Taipei: Crane.

Krashen, S. D. (2006). English fever. Taipei: Crane.

Lan, J. (2016). A study on the college students’ listening performance and responses in vodcast English listening instruction in Southern Taiwan (Unpublished doctoral dissertation). National Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan.

Liu, Y. J. (2017). A study of relationship between English listening strategy, English learning motivation and listening comprehension for EFL college students (Unpublished master’s thesis). National Pingtung University, Pingtung, Taiwan.

Lotfi, G. (2012). A questionnaire of beliefs on English language listening comprehension problems: Development and validation. World Applied Sciences Journal, 16(4), 508-515.

Miller, L., & Nunan, D. (1995). New ways in teaching listening. Alexandria, VA: Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages.

Nunan, D. (1998). Approaches to teaching listening in the language classroom. In Proceedings of the 1997 Korea TESOL Conference (pp. 1-10). Taejon, Korea: Korea TESOL.

Nunan, D. (2002). Listening in language learning. In J.C. Richards, & W. A. Renandya (Eds.). Methodology in language teaching: An anthology of current practice (pp. 238-241). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

Odgers & Symons. (2001). Differentiating the curriculum through the use of problem solving. Research in Science Education, 30 (3), 289-300.

Shohamy, E. & Inbar, O. (1991). Validation of listening comprehension tests: The effect of text and question type. Language Testing, 8(1): 23-40.new window

Spolsky, B. (1978). Introduction: Linguists and language testers. In B. Spolsky (Ed.) Approaches to Language Testing. Advances in Language Testing Series 2. (pp. v-x). Arlington, VA: Center for Applied Linguistics.

Tieso, C. (2003). Ability grouping is not just tracking anymore. Roper Review, 26, 29–36.

Tomlinson, C. (1999). The differentiated classroom: Responding to the needs of all learners. Alexandria, VA: Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development.

Tsai, P. H. (2004). An analysis on the effects of multimedia on English listening of junior high school students (Unpublished master’s thesis). National Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan.

Tsai, B. Y. (2005). The relationship between receptive English vocabulary sizes and listening comprehension competence of college EFL students. (Unpublished master’s thesis). National Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan.

Ur. P. (1984). Teaching listening comprehension. Cambridge, New York: Cambridge University Press.

Underwood, M. (1989). Teaching listening. London: Longman.

Vandergrift, L. (1998). Successful and less successful listeners in French: What are the strategy differences? The French Review, 71(3), 370-394.

Vandergrift, L. (2003). Orchestrating strategy use: Toward a model of the skilled second language listener. Language Learning, 53(3), 463-496.

Vandergrift, L. (2007). Recent developments in second and foreign language listening comprehension research. Language Teaching, 40(03), 191-210.

Vandergrift, L. & Goh, C. M. (2012). Teaching and learning second language listening: Metacognition in action. New York: Rutledge.

Vandergrift, L., Baker, S. (2015). Learner variables in second language listening comprehension: An exploratory path analysis. Language Learning, 65(2), 390-416.

Walker, N. (2014). Listening: The most difficult skill to teach. Encuentro, 23, 167-175.

Wang, W. I. (2001). Effects of gender and proficiency on listening comprehension strategy use by Taiwanese EFL senior high school students—A case from Changhus, Taiwan (Unpublished master’s thesis). National Changhua University of Education, Changhua, Taiwan

Warren, R. M., & Warren, R. P. (1970). Auditory illusions and confusions. Scientific American, 223, 30-36.

Weir, C. (1993). Understanding and developing language tests. New York: Prentice Hall.

Wu, C. H. (2007). A study of listening strategies and difficulties of high-proficiency and low-proficiency English majors in Taiwan—A think-aloud study (Unpublished master’s thesis). National Changhua University of Education, Changhua, Taiwan.