題名:領導者謙遜對工會效能之影響:檢視工會集體謙遜與勞資建設性衝突的中介角色。

本研究以高層理論來檢視工會領導者謙遜對於工會團隊集體謙遜之影響,同時也探討工會團隊集體謙遜效應對企業與工會的互動關係。研究採配對方式蒐集企業與工會的問卷資料,共蒐集55位企業人資主管與163位工會幹部的55組資料,並運用階層迴歸及路徑分析進行假說檢定。

統計分析結果發現,工會理事長的謙遜特質對工會團隊的集體謙遜具有正向影響;工會團隊的集體謙遜有助於勞資關係 (guanxi)、勞資合作與勞資關係氣候的形塑,進而促使勞資雙方採取建設性的衝突處理方式,最終提升工會的有用性。

本研究結果強調高階主管心理與社會特質對工會與企業互動及工會運作效能的影響,擴大了高層理論的研究範疇。以往謙遜研究多以西方企業為主體,本研究則以華人工會為研究對象,因此,研究結果也提升了謙遜文獻的類推性。另一方面,過去有關謙遜的研究,大多檢視個人謙遜特質對個人行為或組織績效的影響,本研究除了同時分析工會領導者個人與工會團隊集體的謙遜效應外,也檢視工會謙遜效應在勞資互動介面中的角色,藉此延伸了謙遜的研究面向。綜言之,本研究對高層領導、勞資互動與工會文獻均有重要意涵,對實務界也有積極之貢獻。

This study develops and tests a theoretical model, positing that, when union leader behaves humbly, union stewards will emulate the leader's humble behaviors, creating a shared interpersonal process and a mutually beneficial interaction between union and enterprise. The study applies a dyadic approach to collect data from enterprises and unions in Taiwan and test the hypotheses with hierarchical regression approach and path analysis using SPSS and Amos 21 software.

Analytical results based on 55 sets of dyadic data collected from 55 human resource supervisors and 163 union stewards show that union leader humility produces a spillover effect on union stewards and promotes collective humility. The collective humility of union stewards has a positive effect on union-enterprise guanxi, enterprise-union cooperation, and industrial relations climate, which in turn promotes a positive effect on cooperative conflict between union-enterprise and finally enhances union instrumentality.

This study contributes to the leadership literature by fostering the influence of upper echelons theory that the socio-cognitive characteristics of union leaders can influence the performance of the union. Moreover, by collecting data from the Eastern context, the study increases the generalizability of humility research from traditional Western firms to other cultural contexts. Furthermore, the research offers additional insight that the virtue of humility can mutually benefit between unions and enterprises. Overall, the study adds critical new insights to the upper echelons, industrial relations, and union literatures. Implications for practices are discussed as well.