題名:匯率、利率與股市報酬關聯性之研究 NARDL 模型之應用

受全球化和自由化的影響,金融市場產生劇烈變化,尤以資本移動更為劇烈。台灣屬於小型開放經濟體系,與全球經貿體系息息相關,容易因世界的變化而造成股市劇烈震盪,若發生金融風暴時,台灣亦不可能置身事外。

本研究以 2000 年 01 月至 2022 年 10 月匯率、利率對台灣加權股價指數月資料進行分析,採用非線性自我迴歸分配落後期模型 (NARDL) 檢測股價報酬和利率與匯率的長期與短期不對稱關係,探討匯率、利率對台灣加權股價的影響。

實證結果顯示在分析匯率與台灣加權股價指數中,匯率指數與台灣加權股價指數呈正相關,無法指出會因匯率指標變動,進而選擇將資金由股市轉至匯市。而加入利率指標後,兩指標長期間與台灣加權股價指數呈現負相關。實證指出,市場會因因素波動,將資金於股市、匯市及利率市場中輪轉避險。

另外,因為台灣的地理位置特殊,因此在未來相關的研究中,也會建議可以加入更多的總體經濟變數,舉凡美國股市、中國大陸股市…等,可以提升研究的模型更加的準確。

Affected by globalization and liberalization, the financial market has undergone drastic changes, especially capital movement. Taiwan belongs to a small open economy and is closely related to the global economic and trade system. Changes in the world can easily cause violent stock market shocks. If a financial turmoil occurs, Taiwan will not be able to stay out of it.

This study analyzes the monthly data of Taiwan’s weighted stock price index based on the exchange rate and interest rate from January 2000 to October 2022, and uses the nonlinear auto-regressive distribution backward model (NARDL) to detect the long-term and short-term asymmetry of stock price return and interest rate and exchange rate Relationship, explore the impact of exchange rate, interest rate on weighted stock price in Taiwan.

The empirical results show that in the analysis of exchange rate and Taiwan's weighted stock price index, the exchange rate index and Taiwan's weighted stock price index are positively correlated, and it is impossible to point out that the exchange rate index will change, and then choose to transfer funds from the stock market to the foreign exchange market. After adding interest rate indicators, the two indicators have long been negatively correlated with Taiwan's weighted stock price index.

Empirical evidence points out that the market will rotate funds in the stock market, foreign exchange market and interest rate market to avoid risks due to fluctuations in factors.

闕澄宇、李金凱等. (2018) 在岸與離岸人民幣匯差利差對在岸股票價格的非對稱傳遞效應基於 NARDL 模型的經驗證據 [J];世界經濟研究;2018 年 10 期

劉玲、陳樂一、李玉雙. (2018) 外部衝擊對我國通貨膨脹的非對稱傳導效應—基於非線性 ARDL 模型的分析. 湖南大學經濟與貿易學院、嘉興學院商學院

高琦.(2019)匯率波動對股票價格的不對稱影響研究. 上海大學