題名:于右任書法流衍之研究

于右任的書法,寫碑臨帖,獨鍾藝術表現性最強的草書,更是海峽兩岸書壇上一座難以超越的高峰!

于氏在中年時期,大約1930年代初,書法生涯出現第一個顛峰期,以奠基於漢魏碑體的行楷,氣勢開張、大器磅礡,震撼當時的中國大陸書壇!這是一般人終生都很難達到的藝術境界,但他毫不留戀地轉而進行改造草書的志業,延攬具有文字學背景或書法基礎的人才,成立標準草書社,蒐集選字、整理編輯,臨寫出版標準草書千字文,直到1956年以後,晚年人書俱老的標準草書成熟期,碑帖融合,剛柔並濟、雄渾蒼勁,呈現書法生涯的第二個顛峰期,無人所能企及,臺灣書壇賦予「一代草聖」的美名,成就斐然。

于氏蘊育有深厚的文化底蘊,書法作品不僅顯現文人風格,更具有靈動自然的特色,普受世人的喜愛,因而追隨學習者眾多,蔚為風氣,拍賣市場的行情也持續居高不下。寓臺十五年間,是學界、書壇公認為人書俱老的階段,最主要的是完成整理、規範標準草書,帶動臺灣的碑學書風,影響臺灣至鉅。

歷代經典書法,藉由書寫而留存法帖延續下來,提供後人收藏與研習,以資傳接、繼承與弘揚,綿延不滅,這就是薪火相傳的意義。而人類親子兒女傳承的是血脈,教育弟子傳承的是道脈、文脈,所以書藝的傳承,也是文化道脈、文化根源的傳承;生理上的疾病須由懂醫學的醫師來醫治,而書法上的疾病,則要靠懂翰墨詩詞的行家來教導排庸去俗。本研究探討由于右任書法風格演變的分期入手,再分別從嫡系與私淑請益者、地域性的面向,作代表性的論述,進而讓大家瞭解于右任書法開枝散葉的傳承弘揚情形,繼續推動于門書法藝術作為總結。

關鍵詞:于右任、書法流衍、標準草書、傳承弘揚; A study on the diffusion of Yu Youren’s calligraphy

SUMMARY

Yu Youren's calligraphy skills covered all kinds of scripts of Chinese characters, including steles, inscriptions, and calligraph copybooks. But he preferred to the most expressive cursive script. He is an unsurpassed peak in the calligraphy world on both sides of the Taiwan Strait!

Around the early 1930s, in his middle age, his calligraphy reached the first peak. With Xingkai (standard and running scripts), based on the stele style of the Han-Wei dynasties, become so majestic that shocked the calligraphy world in mainland China at that time! This is an artistic realm that is difficult to achieve for ordinary people in their lifetime, but he turned to transform the cursive script without any hesitation, recruited many talents with a background in philology or calligraphy, and established the Standard Cursive Script Society to collect, select, organize and edit cursive script characters. From writing those by himself and publishing standard “thousand characters” books in later years, the inscriptions and ancient writers copybooks were integrated, hard and soft, majestic and vigorous were all immerged, presenting the second peak of Yu’s calligraphy career, which no one can match, he got the reputation of "The Great Master of Cursive Scripts" by Taiwan calligraphy circle for his great achievements.

Yu had a profound cultural heritage. His calligraphy works not only showed the literati style, but also possessed smart and natural characteristics. He is famous and loved by the art world till now. Therefore, he has many followers and it has become a learning trend, and his works are remaining high in the auction market. During the fifteen years he lived in Taiwan, he was recognized that his masterpieces had reached a sophisticated and mature period with age by Taiwan academic and calligraphy circles. His greatest contribution is to organize completely and standardize the cursive scripts, which promoted Taiwan's stele studies and had a huge influence on Taiwan calligraphy.

The classic calligraphy has been preserved and learned continuously, through collecting and studying by generations to pass forward. This is the meaning of passing on the fire from generation to generation. Therefore, the inheritance of calligraphy is also the inheritance of cultural Tao and cultural roots; physical diseases must be treated by doctors, and for calligraphy diseases, experts who understand calligraphy and poetry must be taught to eliminate the vulgar. This thesis narrates the evolution of Yu's calligraphy style in stages, and then discuss many branches of Yu’s learning followers, including directly inherited, privately requested, and different regions followers, such as in Japan, Taiwan and Main China. So as to let everyone understand the inheritance and promotion of Yu's calligraphy. To continue to promote Yu’s art of cursive calligraphy.

Keywords: Yu Youren, calligraphy’s diffusion, standard cursive, promotion.