題名:苗栗四縣客家話單字調研究:聲學分析與聲調標記

本研究旨在比較「傳統調查」與「聲學分析」兩種模式底下的單字調調值描寫。本研究回顧苗栗四縣客家話單字調既有之傳統調查與聲學分析,比較這些單字調在兩種模式之間的描寫異同,特別是陽平調與陰入調在兩種模式之間的差異。接著,本研究透過聲學來分析苗栗四縣客家話六個單字調。研究參與者為20名居住於苗栗縣公館鄉,以苗栗四縣客家話為母語的中老年層發音人(男女各半)。本研究先以自行設計的字表採集這些發音人所發出的單字調,每位發音人都會產出54個語音樣本(6個聲調x 3次 x 3遍),接著利用PRAAT在所有聲調的基頻曲線上平均選取11個點測量基頻數值,最後將各點基頻數值進行三種標準化公式(T值、LZ值及半音值)轉換。結果顯示,半音值標準化公式的轉換結果與傳統調查結果差異雖然最小,但是無論利用何種標準化公式,陽平調與陰入調轉換後的結果與傳統調查的描寫差異仍然甚大。為此,本研究又整理臺灣五個地區與廣東梅縣等六個客家話,將傳統調查與聲學分析的結果羅列比較,通過比較同樣得出低平調在兩種模式之間呈現系統性聲調標記差異。最後,本研究從發音生理限制、語音學與音韻學的差異、聲調產製與感知的不對稱性、聲調對立與排擠、以及中古漢語平聲調的語音特徵等面向出發,針對客家話低平調在傳統調查與聲學分析上描寫的不對稱提出合理的解釋。

This study aimed to explore the tones of Miaoli Sixian Hakka (MSH) under two methods: traditional survey and acoustic analysis. This study reviewed the existing literature of MSH citation tones under the two methods, and stated notational similarities and differences of the citation tones, especially the Yangping and Yinru tones. Then, this study compared three tonal normalization formulas by analyzing lexical tones in MSH. Twenty native speakers of MSH joined this study. The speakers were asked to read a word list in which each lexical tone had three word tokens, and a total number of 54 sound tokens were created by each informant. Their speeches were recorded for acoustic analysis. PRAAT was used to averagely seprate F0 contours into 11 points. Values of fundamental frequency (F0) of every point of each lexical tone were measured. All fetched F0 values were then normalized by T-value, LZ-value, and semitone-value (ST) formulas. Results showed that the normalized tonal values of the semitone-value formula were more similar to those of traditional survey. However, great difference in tonal values also existed in Yangping and Yinru between the two methods in terms of all formulas. This study also showed tonal systems of six Hakka dialects, and found systematically notational differences in low-level tones between the two methods (i.e., [11] vs. [31]). Finally, this study provided explicable accounts for the tonal notational asymmetry in terms of physiological restrictions, the difference between phonetics and phonology, the distinction between speech production and perception, tonal contrast and exclusion, and the phonetic features of level tones originated from Middle Chinese.