題名:廣告裡的圖象隱喻:從多空間模式分析

本研究試圖整理出適用於分析廣告圖象隱喻的認知模式。我們從分析批判Forceville的 理論著手;他的分析基礎主要是Black的互動論。我們認為Forceville 的分析相當有 洞見,但仍有待改善。我們提出一套批判傳承的改善方案:以Fauconnier和Turner的 多空間模式重新探討圖象隱喻。我們應用多空間模式分析一系列廣告圖象隱喻,精緻 該模式的分析要素,並檢討其後果。我們的分析承襲Forceville論述的優點,也分析 出Forceville的理論無法分析出的隱喻面向。

In this paper we propose a cognitive model for analyzing pictorial metaphors in advertisements. We start with a critica examination of Forceville's theory of pictorial metaphor in advertising, which is based on Max Black's interaction theory. We found Forceville's analysis intriguing but unsatisfying. We argue that the many-space model proposed by Fauconnier and Turner is more suitable for analyzing pictorial metaphors. We apply the model to an analysis of a series of pictorial metaphors in advertisements, elaborate the model, and examine its consequences. Our analysis inherits all the virtues embedded in Forceville's analysis and brings out a new metaphoric dimension that is absent from Forceville's analysis.