題名:公共圖書館效能評量指標與面向之研究:以臺北市立圖書館為例

本研究旨在從館員與讀者的角度,探究其對公共圖書館效能評量指標與面向的重 視情況。 本研究採用問卷調查方法,以臺北市立圖書館館員與試者為調查對象。主要調查 結果發現: ( 1 )館員與訪者對傳統量化指標、館藏取得及館員效能的重視程度存在顯著 差異;( 2 )最不受館員與讀者重視的評量面向為公共關係與傳統量化指標;( 3 )讀者 的圖書館利用情況與其對部份評量面向的重視程度之間呈現正相關; ( 4 )分析館員的五 項人口變項顯示,其中僅有年齡會影響館員對部份評量面向的重視程度; ( 5 )分析讀者 的五項人口變項則顯示,讀者會因為性別、年齡、職業的不同,而對部份評量面向的重要性 有顯著差異看法; ( 6 )館員與讀者對各評量面向的重視程度,不因所處圖書館的條件差 異而有不同。最後,根據研究發現對圖書館與館員提出建議。

The purpose of this study is to ascertain the features that librarians and users look for when assessing the public library effectiveness - the indicators and dimensions of effectiveness. Questionnaire survey method is adopted in this study. The samples of investigationare are librarians and users from Taipei Municipal Library. The results of this study indicate that: (l)there are significant differences between librarians' and users' views on the value attached to dimensions, including traditional counts, access to materials and service quality of staff; (2)from the eyes of librarians and users, the least preferred dimensions are public relationships and traditional counts; (3) users' library uses show positively correlative with their preferences for some dimensions; (4)among the five demographic variables, only age factor affect librarians' preferences for some dimensions; (5)the Analysis of correlations among the five demographic variables shows that users who range across sex, age and occupation have dissimilar preferences for some dimensions; (6)there is no significant correlation between the differences in the sampling individual libraries' domains and sampling individuals' preferences concerning effectiveness on the dimensions. Finally, some suggestions are proposed to pinpoint possible improvements for library and staff on the basis of the finding from this study.