題名:網際網路教學平臺

本文設計製作一套網際網路上的教學管理系統,利用網路上現有的資訊技術,以全球資訊網為教學平臺,增進教學的互動,提供個性化的學習環境,改善教學品質。 教學管理系統管理學生、講師、教材、作者、及書商之間的互動;學生可在上面選課、上課、交作業、測驗、查成績、講師可在上面點名、填寫課程大綱、打成績,以資訊網上的電子教材來進行教學或輔助教學,教材可由講授者或其他人製作後,掛上本系統,書商則提供課本的資訊,包括書籍建議、書籍內容摘要、及書價,甚至提供電子教材。本管理系統並整合線上筆談、電子白板、發電子郵件、佈告欄、討論群組等功能於資訊網上,以增進各方的互動。 本套管理系統程式,以C++ Builder 3.0寫成的ISAPI程式為主,掛在Windows NT 4.0 Server上的IIS全球資訊網伺服器,輔以訊息接收的Applet JAVA程式,及筆談伺服器、訊息伺服器、和電子白板伺服器。後端資料庫則採Borland的InterBase資料庫伺服器。

This Project designs and implements a set of instruction management programs. The web-based teaching system harness the power of information technology to increase interaction in teaching, to promote individualized learning environments, and to improve the quality of teaching and learning. The teaching system with instruction management programs organizes the interactions among students, instructors, courses, authors, and bookstores. Students can enroll classes, in class, and check scores on the web-based platform. And, instructors can check present, write course guideline, give scores, and perform teaching with electronic material. Teaching material are prepared by instructors, bookstores, or even software companies, and plugged into the teaching system, Bookstores provides information about textbooks, including book guideline, process. This teaching system also integrates online talk, electronic white board, electronic mail, news board, discussion groups into web-based platform. The teaching system is implemented with ISAPI program in IIS server. Besides, a message server program, a white board server program and a chat server program are also running in the same NT server. All data about students, instructors, courses, bookstores, books are managed at a InterBase database server.