題名:臺北市發展國際會議觀光潛力之研究

會議產業是都市國際化的指標,隨著世界各國經貿政治之合作日趨緊密,許多都市發展會議產業進而改善都市結構,活絡地方經濟,建立國際形象。在國際會議市場日趨競爭之同時,臺北市能否發展為國際會議觀光都市,成為政府與業界關切之課題。因此,本研究旨在針對臺北市成為會議觀光城市之發展潛力加以評估,藉由產、官、學界之專家深度訪談及問卷調查,以獲取臺北市發展國際會議觀光之各項發展條件的重要性與實際執行績效滿意度認知,研究結果發現影響國際會議觀光發展之因素分別為「專業服務」、「政府支援」、「城市形象」、「交通便利」、「城市環境」、「成本價格」、「會議設施」、「旅館設施」及「觀光活動」。經由I.P.A.(Important-Performance Analysis)之結果顯示,應列為優先改善的為「政府支援」因素;而「會議設施」、「專業服務」及「旅館設施」之條件非常重要且滿意度高,此為競爭優勢之所在,應繼續維持,研究結果可對會議產業發展提出改善之方向,提供業者與政府擬定相關政策之參考。

Convention industry is one of internationalization indicators of a city. Along with the notable progress in international economic and political cooperation, many cities develop convention industry as a method to improve city structure, promote local economy and create global miage. This research aims at evaluating Taipei's potential as a convention destination. The findings show that there are nine important attributes that inference Taipei's development in tourism and international convention industry, namely, professional service, government support, city image, convenient accessibility, secure and friendly environment, cost of products, convention facilities, hotels and tourist attractions. The results of Important-Performance Analysis show that government support is the one that needs improvenment most, while convention facilities, professional service and hotels are among the most important and satisfactory. The tree are also the competitive advantages of Taipei and should be maintained at the present or hight level. This research also makes suggestion on the directions that the convention industry can work on for improvement. The industry and the gorvernment can also use these suggestions as reference when formulating related policies.