題名:戰後初期臺灣高級中學體育科教育發展之研究「民國34-38年」

戰後初期的台灣,在政權轉移,經濟蕭條,教育政策全部改弦易轍的情形下,整 個體育科教育的推展對戰後台灣體育的發影響深遠。其中,有關培育社會菁英的高級中學 (以下?稱高中)體育科教育對於日後台灣社會體育的發展更為重要,然而,有關戰後初期 台灣高級中學體育科教育的發展之相關研究並不多見,因此,引起筆者研究此一課題的動 機。   本研究使用歷史研究法為主蒐集戰後初其有關高中的檔案、教育法令、體育法規,以釐 清當時的教育政策,並且從各校的教學日課表,教學進度表,校刊,校史,紀念冊,回憶 錄,報紙等資料中了解體育正課及正課以外的體育活動實態,並且將教育政策與體育活動的 實態,相互印證,一窺戰後初期台灣高中體育科教育的全貌。   戰後初期台灣的教育推展是以「三民主義」為主要的教育政策。在體育目標上以鍛鍊體 格,使機體充分發育;培養公民道德,發揚團體精神,訓練生活上及國防上之基本技能;養 成衛生習慣及注重衛生之態度。高中體育正課每週二小時,項目有體操、韻律、遊戲、機 巧、球類、競技、自衛、水上、冰上運動等項目;正課以外的體育活動有早操、課間操,每 日15至20分鐘;課外運動以每日50分鐘,每週需有三小時為原則。   戰後初期台灣高中體育科教育的實態,運動場地設備不足,加下學生人數逐年增加,運 動設施不敷使用。其次,體育專業師資相當缺乏,具體育專業者相當少見;正課以外的體育 活動相當興盛,各校亦強制要求每位學生每日必須參與運動,運動的項目計有田徑、籃球、 排球、足球、等活動等;此外,校外競賽有籃球、排球、足球、棒球、田徑等相當頻繁,高 中學生亦經常參加社會組的競賽,也爭取到的好的成績。   整體而言,戰後初期台灣高級中學體育科教育之發展而言,承襲日據時期的規模,稚, 在教育政策及體育課程標準的變遷及體育專業師資缺乏、場地設施不足的影響下,體育科教 育之推展有其困難,簡言之雖有體育課程標準之頒布,但是帥資及場地設施無法相對提供與 配合其結果乃大打折扣,因此,在此時期的高中體育科教育,在大環境不佳的情形下推展體 育科課程標準,其實施成效可稱之「事倍功半」。

In early postwar Taiwan, the ROC government regained the sovereignty of Taiwan. At this time, the economy was in extreme depression and the educational policy struck out a new track. Promoting the whole physical education was far-reaching in postwar Taiwan physical education. Among them, senior high school physical education played the most important role in the development of social physical education. However, the research on early postwar senior high school physical education was few and far between. So it motivated me to do research on this topic. In order to understand former educational policy, early postwar senior high school documents, educational laws and regulations, and PE statutes were gathered. Also, diaries for instruction, class schedules, school journals, commemorative albums, memoirs and newspapers were collected to find out the status quo of PE classes and extracurricular activities in those days. Besides, a detailed study of the educational policy and athletic activities was made in order to get a complete picture of early postwar physical education in senior high school. Concerning the then objects of senior high school physical education, the guidelines were the Three People's Principles. The objects were as follows (1)To build up a strong constitution and grow to vigor. (2)To set up public morals, to promote team spirit, and to develop living and military skill. (3)To form hygienic habit and cultivate an attitude of laying stress on hygiene. There were two PE class periods each week. The contents included gymnastics, dancing, play, ball games, athletics, self-defense, aquatic sports and ice sports. Each day students did morning exercises for fifteen or twenty minutes, and they took part in extracurricular activities for fifty minutes. Besides, there were gymnastic exhibitions, sports competitions, outdoor collective activities and health check-ups. Furthermore, athletic facilities were simple, crude and shabby because of the devastating war. Qualified PE teachers were few and far between.. After school, students took part in track and field sports, player basketball, volleyball, soccer and practiced gymnastics. There were frequent inter-scholastic competitions such as basketball, volleyball, soccer, baseball, track and field sports. More often than not, students made remarkable achievements in competitions. Concerning the development of physical education in senior high school from 1945 to 1949, people kept up Japanese rules and exuberantly. But under the circumstances, that is, educational policy and courses were changed, qualified teachers, were few and athletic facilities were simple and crude, there was difficulty in promoting physical education. In a word, senior high school physical education was greatly influenced by social environment. It played an insignificant part.