題名:建構網際網路資料庫體系之選擇模式

最近幾年來,網際網路的出現及應用面的廣泛,改變了企業的資訊架構。從 Client/Server擴展到以Web為應用程式的平臺,企業面臨了資訊架構的重整,企業網路、電 子商都是今最新的應用。由於全球資訊網採開放架構,並以HTML、HTTP為標準,使得資 訊業者有所依循,開發出許多產品來滿足企業的需求。隨著Web的廣泛使用,應用程式架構、 介面與行為特質都將與以往有著大大的不同,元件及交易導向的Web應用程式是勢在必行的 路。 對此變革,企業最重要的課題之一是──如何建構完整的企業網路環境以增強競爭力。 資料庫系統是企業各種資訊軟體的基礎,在以Web為應用程式的平臺的架構下,它仍是其中 重要的關元件。選擇資料庫系統必須考慮許多因素,而具現有的資料庫系統的產品很多,各 項產品的特性與優點均有不同,每一種產品甚至可再細分成許多元件,可依照需要選用,因 此資料庫產品的選擇變成一種複雜的過程。若選擇錯誤則不僅是金錢耗費的損失,更深遠地 影響整個企業的順利運作,甚至是企業競爭力的下降,更可能嚴重到影響企業的存續,故資 料庫系統的選擇不可不慎。 本文提出組網際網路資料庫體系選擇模鋨,協助企業在全球資訊網的開放架構及多階層 (Multi-Tiers)應用系統環境下,評選出符合企業本身狀況及需求的網際網路資料庫系統。此 模式內容包含:需求分析與確認、第一至四級網際網路資料庫體系需求屬性之彙整、兩階段 的廠商篩選及含加權機制之廠商評比。 最後並將此模鋨運用於從政院衛生署藥物食品檢驗局之購置網際網路資料庫設備計劃。

Internet technology has drastically changed the enterprise computing and platform. Database management and systems represent the core of the change and the key of the new revolution of the information technology and infrastructure. Business information and models have been stored and manipulated through the use of the database technology. Due to the fast growing speed and variety of the database products in the marketplace, managers are having difficult making the right decision in selecting and maintaining the Internet database management and systems. To tackle this issue, we propose a requirements-based software selection model from the user's viewpoint. In this research, we develop a five-step choice model with an emphasis on the requirement analysis and rank analysis. We collect and compile the functional and nonfunctional characteristics and features of the Internet database management and systems. We classify and organize them into a four-layer hierarchy and work with the weight mechanism in the rank analysis. This choice model adopts another five-part rank policy in order to produce the final suggestion of software selection. In the end, we apply the new model in a field case study of the Web Database Systems Procurement Project with the National Laboratories of Foods and Drugs, Department of Health, Executive Yuan.