題名:金岳霖對邏輯學的貢獻

金岳霖先生自1926年在清華大學講授邏輯學至1984年逝世,進行邏輯學教學、研究工作達半個多世紀之久,為我國邏輯學的發展作出了不可磨滅的貢獻。金先生1936年出版《邏輯》一書,是最早把現代邏輯系統地介紹到中國的邏輯學家之一,為我國邏輯學的發展指明了方向。在長期的教學生涯中,堅持邏輯學的真理性,為我國培養了大批的邏輯學專門人才。金先生對什麼是邏輯、邏輯系統和邏輯的關係、思維三律、蘊涵和推論的關係、納原則的永真性等邏輯問題都進行了深入的探究,提出了發人深省的見解。金先生還將邏輯分析方法運用於哲學研究,完成《知識論》、《論道》兩部技術性很高的哲學著作。開一代哲學研究之新風氣。

Mr. Yuelin Jin started teaching logic in Tsing-Hua University in 1926. Until he died in 1984, Mr. Yuelin Jin taught and studied logic for more than half a century, and his contribution to the development of logic in our country is ineffaceable. Publishing Logic in 1936, he was the first logician that systematically introduced logic to China and directed the development of logic in our country. During his long teaching career, he insisted upon the truthfulness of logic and educated a lot of experts in this field. Mr. Jin delved into logical issues like: the nature of logic, the relation between the logical system and logic, the three principles of thinking, the relation between implication and inference and the eternal truth fullness of induction; then he delivered his thought-provoking insights. Mr. Jin also applied the method of logical analysis to philosophical studies and wrote two highly academic books, Epistemology and On Tao, pioneering a whole new way of philosophical studies.