題名:希臘哲學與文化影響下的基督教思想

本基督教最先接受耶穌為「彌賽亞」並由此作為「耶穌運動」──宣揚耶穌福音的行動──的起點。到了第二世紀,基督教作家們為將他們的信仰與神學關連起來,所以使用了大量的希臘哲學思想。除此之外,希臘文化的文藝及科技亦相當程度地影響了基督教的形式與內容。可見在羅馬時代,希臘文化的精 神雖漸漸喪失,但希臘文化仍保有其吸引力與勢力。因此,我們將就希臘的文學、美術、科技(尤其是數學)與哲學思想等四方面來看看希臘文化如何影響早期的基督教。同時並就文化與信仰的的對遇問題作一反省。

The jesus movement’s followers are located in the Greek cultural background, so they have to take all the mutual relationship between religion belief and philosophical thinking and social culture into consideration. In face, at that time, all the followers of Christian thinking more or less accept the main Greek cultural influence. Maybe some early patristic philosophical intellectuals consciously hope to resist the fact, but actually make use of Greek way of thinking to resist the Greek culture. It is contradictory. In the text, I try to look at the philosophy and culture influence of Greek on early Christian thought from four dimensions: literature, art, technology (especially mathematics), and philosophical thinking. Later on, each patristic philosopher, in gradually building up the theological and philosophical systems, makes extensive use of Greek philosophical augments and concepts.