題名:非計劃性氣管內管拔除之危險因子探討

本研究目的在了解氣管內管留置照護個案中,會拔管或滑脫及不會拔管或滑脫之個案在病人特性、病情特性及照護設備上是否有不同,以某教學醫院86至87年二年間接受氣管內管照護之病患476人次中,48人次為有拔管或滑脫者為拔管組,另未拔管或滑脫之428人次中隨機抽取50人次為非拔管組,以「非計劃性氣管內管拔除之危險因子調查表」為資料收集工具,採事後回溯研究法,以病歷回溯性方式登錄所需之資料進行分析。結果發現拔管組之昏迷指數得分、煩躁不安、被約束比率、鎮靜劑或麻醉劑使用率、及接受呼吸輔助器照護比率明顯高於非拔管組。而氣管內管留置時數明顯小於非拔管組。有關性別、年齡、手術及插管部位、氣管內管大小、發生班別則二組病患間無明顯不同,上述指標可提供臨床上對於預防非計劃性氣管內管拔管照護之參考依據,以提升照護品質。

The purpose of this study is to examine the differences in patients' characteristics, disease characteristics, and utilization of treatment equipment between unplanned extubation and non-unplanned extubation groups. Survey from 1997 to 1998 of a convenience sample of 48 patients of unplanned extubation and 50 patients randomly selected from 428 of non-unplanned group in a teaching hospital. Risk factors were extracted from patients' charts for a retrospective analysis. Results showed that the degree of some risk factors in unplanned extubation group was higher than non-unplanned extubation group's ,such as scores of coma scale, levels of irritability, the use of restraint, utilization of sedative of narcotic, and ratio of using ventilator. However, hours of keeping endotracheal tube were less than non-unplanned extubation group's. There were no differences in gender, age, types of operation, location of endotracheal tube, size of endotracheal tube, and shifts of occurrence between two groups. Findings provide guidance to prevent unplanned extubation in nursing practice.