題名:失學身心障礙國民成人教育模式規劃研究

本研究為教育部委託進行之政策規劃研究,研究小組根據失學身心障礙成人的需求,並參酌目前成人教育實施的現況,規劃以融合教育為主的補救教學與終身教育方案。本研究採文件分析、實地普查、問卷調查、座談會、專家深度諮詢等研究方式進行,所得資料經百分比與以質為主之內容分析,主要之研究發現可歸納為以下各項:(1)根據泰山鄉的實地普查結果之推估,以及臺閩地區身心障礙人口各資料庫之分析與推估顯示失學身心障礙成人佔總人口的比率約為0.1%左右;(2)根據泰山鄉的實地普查結果發現失學身心障礙成人約佔失學成人的1.8%,以其與全國失學成人之數近似,可推估全國失學身心障礙人口約佔失學成人之1.9%左右;(3)根據臺閩地區身心障礙人口資料分析,發現失學身心障礙成人約佔總身心障礙人口的3.5%,其中以臺北市的16.6%為最高,其次是臺北縣的6.7%,再其次為連江縣的6.1%,而有十九個縣市不足1%;(4)根據臺閩地區身心障礙人口資料分析,失學身心障礙成人佔成人總人口數的比率為0.11%,其中以臺北市為最高,為0.53%,其次為臺北縣之0.16%,其他各縣市出現均在0.1%之下;(5)由對專家與實務工作人員之座談分析,皆顯示目前之成人教育方案確並未能符合身心障礙成人之需求,且提供參與之方案相當有限;(6)分區座談的結果分析顯示與會者多認為供需模式可合併,然應以需求導向為主。以社區本位導向,採融合方式,納入專業的職訓單位,而重度身心障礙者的部分可由特殊學校辦理,在家服務方式應包含在內。提供的協助應包括交通津貼、心理輔導與生涯輔導、無障礙的環境,減免應學雜費、培訓義工、提供教師在職訓練;(7)專家深度諮詢結果分析,建議應與適合身心障礙者之職業類科結合規劃,各類型課程適合之對象應考量該辦理機構原有師資專長且需提供特教訓練或研習,應提供身心障礙者補充教材,失學身心障礙成人就學流程圖應修改為可循序執行的流程,進修地點可考慮利用社區中方便學習者就學之地點,進修時間可採取按日制、間日制、週末制等彈性設計,應提供必要之生涯輔導,對特殊學校辦理重度障礙者的國中小學正規課程部分應降低其班級人數。 研究小組根據上述研究發現,先規畫失學身心障礙成人教育模式設計之原則,再根據原則設計以課程需求為導向的教育模式,此外並根據本研究之相關發現,提出其他建議。

The purpose of this study was to set up accessible and accountable educational models for disabled adults who did not complete nine-year compulsory education before. File analyses, questionnaire surveys, 5 seminars for various experts, and a final survey were administered to gather the data. Data were analyzed by both quantitative and qualitative methods. Major Findings were: 1. The estimate incidental ratio of the disabled adults without completing compulsory education was appriximately 0.1% of the whole nation population and 1.9% of the whole adult population without completing compulsory education. 2. The ratio of the disabled adults without completing compulsory education was 3.5% of the whole disabled population. Higher ratios were found in Taipei City and Taipei County. 3. Higher ratios of the disabled adults without completing compulsory education were also found in Taipei City (0.35%) and Taipei County (0.16%), the others were lower than 0.1%. 4. Data analysis of two seminars for experts and present workers in adult education showed that current adult education programs were not suitable for disabled adults and the programs provided to them were very limited. 5. From three district seminars for model script accountability and accessibility, most of the participants thought the "offering" and "need" models could be combined into the "disabled adult need" models with both community-based and inclusive vocational education oriented. For the severely disabled adult, isolated programs provided by the special schools and home bound services could be offered as well. The needed assistance included transportation allowance, psychological and career guidance, barrier-free environment, tuition waive, volunteer training, and teacher training. 6. Data of the final in-depth expert consultation indicated that disabled adult education should be planned based on their suitable jobs and careers. Teacher training, teaching materials, educational sites and time, career guidance, and model entranceways for various disabled adults should be provided. According to the research findings, the research team designed rules for setting up the programs for disabled adults without completing compulsory education. Based on the rules, three basic curriculum-based education models with eight various programs were designed in this study to cope with the needs of the disabled adults.