題名:大學校院手語翻譯服務之研究--以一私立大學為例

本研究係以深度訪談法蒐集資料,訪問某大學社會系聽障學生、五名手語翻譯員及三位校內相關教師,探討手語翻譯服務的實施情況、困難與建議。研究結論如下: (一) 手語翻譯服務方面 1. 手語翻譯員與聽障學生座位在教室斜前方,以不干擾上課為原則。 2. 因專業素養與所擔任翻譯課程未必相符,事前的準備應更充分。 3. 手語翻譯工作內涵包括(1)課前聯繫與提示學生準備;(2)課堂直接翻譯、重點提示、協助檢查筆記、反問;(3)課後進一步解釋、與加上自己的解釋;及(4)課後協助溝通、協助準備應試與作業、建議教師另訂考評方法等。 4. 手語翻譯員扮演的角色除了單純翻譯外,並具有協助教導、與提供訊息之角色。 5. 手語翻譯的困難依手語翻譯員、授課教師、手語、及聽障學生四部分說明。 (二) 對手語翻譯服務的建議 1. 手語翻譯員應定期聚會討論翻譯相關事宜。 2. 手語翻譯員專業知識的培養非常重要。 3. 手語翻譯員的資格與遴選問題必須顧及其手語能力與學科專業知能。啟聰學校退休教師與大學手語社是二大人才管道。 4. 手語翻譯服務應建立制度,教育部責無旁貸。

The purpose of this study was to understand the sign language interpreting services provided for a hearing-imparied student in a private university, through interviewing five sign language interpreters, three teachers and the student herself. Sign language interpreting services were delineated into acts, roles and difficulties: 1. The acts of interpreting include translating, reminding, asking, and further explanation for the interpreting job. In addition, the interpreters helped the hearing-imparied students preparing her exams and reviewing her term papers, as well as helping other students in preparing materials for the courses. 2. The roles of interpreters include teachers, tutors, and informers as well. 3. The difficulties in interpreting mainly came from the interpreters themselves, teachers, sign language, and the student with hearing impairment.