題名:論日治時期來臺演出之福建戲班--以「臺灣日日新報」為分析範圍(1899-1936)

日治時期,海峽兩岸雖然政治隔絕,但雙方的文化交流並未因此而中 斷,尤其大規模的支那(日人對中國的稱呼)戲班渡臺演出,更對臺人戲 劇審美觀、民間演劇的劇目、表演、舞臺美術等方面起著豐富、提昇的作 用,可以說臺灣傳統戲劇發展至今所顯現的本土特色,乃是一定程度反應 在當初受到支那戲班影響之上的。 本文擬以與臺灣僅一水之隔,文化藝術、風俗習慣最為近似的福建為 研究對象,以當時記載戲劇活動數量最多,內容最為詳實的<<臺灣日日新 報>>為分析範圍,抽離出該報自1899年自1936年間所有有關福建戲班來 臺灣出的報導與評論,輔以相關文獻,從日治前臺灣戲劇的發展概況切入, 先釐清清代臺灣戲劇與福建戲劇的關係,繼之論述日治時期來臺之福建戲 班的演出背景與活動情形,以便觀察當時福建戲班在臺演出的歷史面貌, 最後,分析其對臺灣戲劇的影響及所產生的變化,以呈現互動過程的時代 意義。期盼經過對日治時期臺、閩戲劇交流的探討,能使我們更客觀、完 整的看待當時臺灣戲劇的歷史發展面貌。

The political isolation between Taiwan and the Mainland China during the Japanese-ruled period did not in any way halt cultural exchange between the two straits. Large theatrical troupes in China have staged numerous performatnce in Taiwan. This has greatly enriched and improved the aesthetic perceptions of Taiwanese on dramas, play programs of local performance, acting performance, and stage arts. In fact, the qualities in traditional Taiwanese opera is, to a certain level, a reflection of the influence brought about by the theaters of China. This paper seeks to conduct a study on Fookien, which is greatly similar to the Taiwan in terms of culture, arts, customs and tradition. Research scope is based on records found in the "New Taiwan Daily News" which contained a majority of the opera activities at that time. Relevant records and critic's reviews on Fookienese opera Troupe's performance in Taiwan between 1899 and 1936 and relevant documents from the Japanese-ruled period were used. This paper began with an overview of the development of Taiwanese opera during the Japanese-ruled period and a clarification of the relationship between Taiwanese opera during the Ching Dynasty and Fookienese opera. It then conducted a discussion on the background and activities relating to the performance of the Fookienese opera troupe in Taiwan to gain an understanding on the historical features of Fookienese opera troupe's performance in Taiwan. Finally, an analysis on the impact and changes in Taiwanese opera was conducted to show the interactive process between these periods. It is the objective of this study to provide a more objective and comprehensive look at the historical development of Taiwanese opera by studying the cultural exchange between Taiwan and Fookien opera during the Japanese-ruled period.