題名:智慧型計程車營運安全管理系統之研究

計程車為一種介於私人運具與大眾運輸間之副大眾運輸系統,提供乘客 在搭乘起訖點與搭乘時間上具有充份之自主權。近年來計程車犯罪事件層出不 窮,不論是乘客或是司機無不膽顫心驚,惟恐成為歹徒加害對象。雖然部份無線 電計程車與行動電話業者均提出以保障消費者安全為主要訴求之方案,但其成效 終就令人質疑。本研究旨在結合先進定位通訊科技、地理資訊系統(GIS)與全球 衛星定位系統(GPS)技術構建一套智慧型計程車營運安全管理系統,以提昇計程 車之服務品質與營運績效,同時強化安全管理工作。

Taxicab, a type of paratransit system, provides transportation services with high privacy anddegree of freedom in which passengers can determine the entire travel route. For years, criminalactivities involving taxicabs have received public attention. Both taxi drivers and passengers canequal likely to be the victims of such criminal activities. To resolve this problem, some taxioperators have proposed passenger security programs employing wireless telecommunicationtechniques, however the effectiveness is still unclear. In this paper, we attempt to integratewireless telecommunications with geography information system (GIS) and global positionsystem (GPS) to formulate an intelligent taxicab operational security management system. It ishoped that this system will enhance safety and security and further enhance taxicabs' servicequality.