題名:從殷商天道觀的變遷談周人尚德與殷人尚刑

本文對殷周天道觀的變遷進行了進一步的探討,認為殷人的神由「帝」變為「上帝」,進而變成西周的「天」與「天命」,表徵的是專家政治向道德政治的偏轉。這種偏轉的歷程是與農業穩定性獲得的步伐相一致的。西周「德治」是中國道德政治的萌芽,「德」的實質是強調人應該而且可以通過主觀努力達到對社會事務正確把握和處理。本文通過對「德治」的具體分析進一步澄清了有關殷人尚刑的假象。

This paper explores the change of the concept of heaven-way in Shang Dynasty and contends that it is changed from “Di” to “Shangdi” in Shang Dynasty and then to “Tian” and “Tianming” in West-ZhouPeriod is a side issue of expert politics to moral politics. The process of such turn is parallel with the stability of agriculture. The Morality cult in West-Zhou Period is the beginning of moral politics in China. The essence deals with morality is that people should and can make an effort to grasp and handle social affairs in the right way. With a concrete analysis of the morality, this paper clarifies the falsity of the penalty cult in Shang Dynasty.