題名:美國密爾瓦基公共圖書館與底特律公共圖書館網站內容介紹

美國密爾瓦基公共圖書館(Milwaukee Public Library)與底特律公共圖 書館(Detroit Public Library)兩所圖書館的網站,是個人進行公共圖書館服務與 消弭資訊差距相關研究時,所發現的兩個相當具有特色的公共圖書館網站。前者 針對社區不同使用者,包括商務人士、求職者、兒童、青少年、銀髮族以及讀書 會的成員,各自設計出外觀精美、內容豐富的網頁;後者則有一項專為弱勢族群 所設計的特別資料庫網頁。兩者網站內容安排所顯示的理念與作法,都值得國內 的公共圖書館深思與借鏡。

Two websites, of Milwaukee Public Library and Detroit Public Library, are recommended for their well-designed web pages. The web pages of Milwaukee Public Library have successfully utilized the idea of user-oriented information online services. Businessmen, job seekers, children, young adults or senior citizens can find well-organized information just for them. On the web site of Detroit Public Library, special services, one of them is so called "TIP," a free community information and referral service, which helps people find answers to the problems of everyday living, are provided. What they both have done are worth much thinking and learning.