題名:批判思考與教育的關係--論McPeck與Siegel的相關理論

批判思考(critical thinking)在教育中扮演了相當重要的角色。但是批判思考與教育之間的關係到底是什麼,不同的教育哲學家有不同的看法。John E. McPeck,認為批判的思考是教育的必要條件,教育邏輯地蘊涵(logically entails)了批判的思考; 而Harvey Siegel,主張批判的思考不但與教育的內容、方法有著密切的關聯,而且更重要的是,批判的思考是教育的目的(ideal),但二者之間的關係不是邏輯涵蘊的。本篇論文就是要對這兩個相競爭的理論做一探討,企圖找出批判思考與教育之間一個較合理的關連。 在討論這個問題之前,我們先來看看什麼是批判的思考,然後再來探討它與教育之間的關係。所以,在第二節中,介紹McPeck對批判思考的看法,以及他如何論證批判思考與教育之間的關係是邏輯關係。在第三節中,介紹 Siegel 的批判思考的概念是什麼;以及他如何證成批判思考的教育的目的。在第四節中,試圖去(1)論證:McPeck的證明批判思考是教育的必要條件的論證中,由於前提裡所包含的「知識」概念有歧義,因此不能保證他的結論;(2)論證Seigel證成批判思考是教育目的的四個理由,同樣可以用來證成「關心是教育的目的」的理由,可見這四個理由是不充足的;(3)雖然批判思考與教育之間的關係不是邏輯涵蘊的關係,而用相同的理由也可以證成關心是教育的目的,但上面的論證也沒有否認批判思考是教育的目的,更何況,我們發現即使我們以「關心」做為教育的目的時,我們仍會需要使用批判的思考,來衡量、判斷我們應以何種合適的方式來關心他人。所以我們還是認為,批判思考與教育仍有密切的關係,批判思考是教育眾多目的之一,而不是教育的唯一目的;但或許是教育目的中最重要的一個。

In this paper we discuss the relation between critical thinking and education. J. McPeck thought that critical thinking is the necessary condition for education. Education logically entails critical thinking. But H. Siegel believes that critical thinking is the ideal of education. (1) We argue that because the concept of "knowledge", which is in the first premise of McPeck's argument, is ambiguous, so the truth of conclusion that education logically entails critical thinking cannot be warranted. (2) Then we argue that the four reasons which Siegel used to justify the proposition that critical thinking is the ideal of education could also be used to justify the proposition which states "care is the ideal of education." (3) But we did not deny that critical thinking as the ideal of education, and even when we believe that care is the ideal of education, we still need critical thinking to measure what is the appropriate manner to care someone. Therefore, critical thinking still is one of the ideals of education, and might be the most important ideal of education.