題名:參考服務與讀者角色的再建構--一個後現代的觀點

圖書館進入電子化的時代,參考服務也從靜思的讀者服務與諮詢,走入虛擬與實體並行的多軌模式。傳統的參考諮詢服務與參考館員的基本學識素養,已經無法應付多元複雜甚至矛盾對立的後現代社會。值此虛擬與實體交互運作的圖書館服務,到底要如何重新定位參考諮詢服務,到底館員的地位如何?到底讀者的角色如何?這些問題都是值得我們重新思考。本文即在這種知識解構的時代裡,試圖從後現代的觀點來審視參考服務的走向與內涵,並探討館員與讀者間的互動模式,試圖勾畫出e化時代圖書館參考服務的複雜面貌與缺乏“中心”的解構情結。

In the electrical age of the library, reference services have moved from static and passive consulting and question-answering to a multi-mode of reality and virtuality. Traditional reference services and trainings seem to lose their territories in the postmodern society. Portraying the complexity and decentralization involved in the postmodern library service, this paper aims at locating a new position for reference services and reconstructing a dialectical relationship between the reference librarian and the patron.