題名:XML在電子出版之應用--XHTML、SMIL、MathML與SVG初探

「內容」、「結構」和「展現」為電子文件三要素,早期的HTML將此三要素混合處理,為造成如今網路文件雜亂無章的主因。而XML這個將主導新一代Web發展的核心技銜,則採取了分離處理的原則,不但能夠有效的組織資訊、表達知識,更能透過各種方式如版面編排或樣式表,將電子文件以多樣化的風貌展現出來。吾人從XML於電子出版之應用的角度觀察,已發表若干與電子文件「結構」有關之論述,本文則著重在電子文件的「展現」層面,並根據W3C已公告列入推薦標準或候選推薦標準的幾種XML應用語言,如XHTML、SMIL、MathML和SVG,說明其在電子文件展示方面的特色及整合方式。

The content, structure and presentation are three essential components of the electronic documents. The HTML dealt with them confusingly. It has caused the Web to be infested with the chaotic documents. However, the XML, which will be the kernel technology of the second-generation Web, dealt them with the principle of separation. By doing so, XML can organize the information and represent the knowledge in a more structural manner. Furthermore, it can present the documents in multiple layouts with the preformatted templates or style-sheets. After discussing the issue of "structure" for electronic publication in our previous work, this article is focused on the issue of "presentation" for document presentations. W3C had proposed some XML applications as recommendations or candidate recommendations for these purposes. For example, XHTML, SIML, MathML and SVG. The paper will give an overview about these applications and examine their abilities of integration in electronic document presentation.