題名:教師的自我反省與協同反省:策略與品質的提升

本文第一個目的為提出教師自我反省的策略、分析教師的自我反省可能 面臨的限制、並提出克服自我反省限制的可行途徑。當教師能運用適切的方法對 教學進行自我反省時,將能逐漸的突破盲目化的教學困境。 雖然如此,惟從鉅觀的角度來看,教師的自我反省實難以突破生活中所經歷過的 政治、經濟、社會與文化脈絡的制約,從而得到真正較合理及符合正義的教學共 識。對此問題,協同反省是突破它的可行途徑。因此本文的第二個目的在於提出 協同反省的策略、討論協同反省可能面臨的限制、及提出克服協同反省限制的途 徑。 在探討的過程中,就自我反省和協同反省策略的建立而言,主要是以 ChrisArgyris、Donald A. Schon、及批判理論的相關論述為基礎。 當教師能運用適切的策略進行反省、並克服可能面臨的限制時,就自我反省而 言,將逐漸產生理論、專業、教育、理論與教學表現相結合等層面的價值;就協 同反省而言,除了上述的價值之外,更會產生解放的價值。因此,反省過程的策 略是否適切、是否能克服可能面臨的限制、反省的結果是否產生應有的價值等, 亦可做為評鑑反省品質的依據。

The first purpose of this article is to propose the strategies for selfreflection, to analyze the problems that a teacher's self-reflection mayface with, and to suggest the approaches for teachers to solve thoseproblems. When a teacher can use proper strategies to reflect on his ownteachings, he will gradually be able to break through the predicament of'blind teaching'. Even so, it is very difficult for a teacher's self-reflection to preventfrom being conditioned by political, social and economical contexts thathe has experienced. To solve the problem, collaborative reflection is abetter and useful method. So, the second purpose of the article was topropose the strategies for collaborative reflection, to discuss the limitsof collaborative reflection and to suggest the approaches to overcomethose limits. During the processes of studying, the perspectives of Chris Argyrisand Donald A. Schon, and critical theory are the major bases fordeveloping the strategies of self-reflection and collaborative reflection. If teachers can use proper strategies to reflect on their teachings,four or five dimensions of values, such as theory, profession, education,the combination between theory and praxis, and emancipation will beproduced. So, when we intend to evaluate the quality of teachers'reflection, we can see whether the processes of reflection are proper ornot, and whether teachers' reflection really produce those values that itshould have.