題名:臺南市公共意象元素之探索

都市意象一詞廣義而言,指人對都市環境的認識所形成之記憶與意義,其有助於解讀及評估都市景觀之優劣,因此,本研究以臺南市為例,進行都市意象元素之調查。本研究依據前期研究成果,亦即專家問卷調查所統計篩選出之都市意象元素研擬一般性問卷,票選居民所認同之公共意象元素,並調查居民對這些意象元素現況品質的評價,以作為政府未來在推動都市設計方案及改善都市景觀時之參考依據。

The objective of this paper is to explore the urban public image of Tainan city. expecting to find out the important urban image factors that the residents of Tainan city perceive. The questionnaire design of this paper is based on the urban image survey of the relevant experts. The research content including investigating the importance ranking of the urban image factors, electing the image elements, and realizing the quality of urban image elements that residents perceive. Excepting these urban image facotrs can be the referred direction of proceeding urban design project for Tainan government.