題名:從桌球球體加大探討器材使用對策

公元2000年2月在馬來西亞所舉行的第四十五屆世界桌球錦標賽期間, 各參與比賽會員國一致決定桌球球體加大,這個決定獲國際桌球總會(ITTF)認 同,並決定從2000年雪梨奧運會結束後立即實施。這樣的決定不但在訓練技術需 要改變,而且在器材質料上必需改變。因此本研究的目的在於有關器材質料的使 用策略分別從(1)器材的進化會趨向於更快、更轉 (2)球板硬度與彈性的要求會越 來越高,且重量會越來越重 (3)擊球時力量和速度的增加 (4)球拍的甜區、質心 與材質構造(5)提早實施,重視科研等方面以文獻探討的方式探討。

The table tennis enlargement topic was discussed in the 45 World Tennis Championshipin Malaysia on Feb. 2000. During the championship, all the members of the InternationalTable Tennis Federation (ITTF) decided the table tennis ball should be enlarged and it wouldbe used in the future table tennis game after the 2000 Sydney Olympic Game. In order toface that change, the table tennis should be changed not only in the training skill, but also thematerial need to be switched. Therefore, the purposes of the study were to investigate thestrategies of table tennis enlargement from the material using. There are five strategies ofthe material using in this study will be discussed by review of literature. The fast speedmaterial and the spin speed increasing materials using need to be cared. The strategy for therequirement of the racket's bounce needs to be utilized. Furthermore, the weight of theracket, the strength and the speed during player's hitting should be discussed. Meanwhile,the strategy for the structure of the racket we used needs to study. In addition to, thestrategy for earlier to use new materials after using big tennis ball has to investigate in thestudy.