題名:棒狀物與卡片的本事--解讀《本事》一書的蘊義

張大春自《公寓導遊》以後的作品,都圍繞在敘事的可靠性、以及如何分辨虛構與真帢等問題意識之上,《本事》一書也是如此。在這部小說中,作者不論在中、英文標目或是篇次安排上都別有用心;此外還安排了「棒狀物」與「卡片」作為連貫全書的兩個符號。這些別出心裁的設計,使讀者在閱讀的過程中獲得了「發現」的驚喜,若是進一步深究作者的用心,便能發現小說中一篇篇似有所本的歷史事件的深層蘊義。本文的寫作,即在找出作者對歷史事實與歷史記錄之間的思考及反省。

Since chang Ta-chun launched “Apartment Guide”, all works he has written have been those focusing on relating reliability, the issues regarding how to distinguish fiction and reality. This book “Synopsis” is a typical work in such attributes. This novel is shown through elaborate efforts in both titles, or headlines, in either Chinese or English, as well as chapter arrangement. Besides, the writer designs “stick-like substance” and “card” as the two symbols to bring the entire book into a whole, enabling readers to enjoy the excitements of “discovery” during the reading process. In further problem into what the writer had in mind, readers must notice profound significance hidden behind the historic events. To put it in more understandable terms, it bears particular significance the writer would contemplate and reflect amidst historical facts and records. The essay probes into the significance the writer intends to express behind the chapter, symbols beginning with its titles, or headlines, in either Chinese or English.