題名:大陸村民自治與基層民主--從村準立法事項的範圍析論

本文旨在研究村民自治與中國大陸民主化的關係。理論上,經濟發展會促成政治民主。中國大陸的村治民主重心是經濟民主,但經濟民主未必與政治民主呈正相關。其次,大陸村委會所管理的事項,基本上是在生產事業的利益追求上,政治權力仍受到村黨支部的宰制。但是,大陸村治的經濟民主仍有可能在未來促成民間社會的出現,使得政治民主化得以開始。因此,未來大陸村治民主發展的影響,一方面要注意是否會發生由下而上的民主化;另一方面要看經濟成長後會否形成一個具有支配力的社會階級去推動民主化。

The article deals with the relationship between the village democracy and the political democratization in Mainland China. Theoretically, economic growth will promote political democracy is generally accepted in political science. However, it is not the case in China that the economic growth in Chinese rural village will positively initiate the starting of democratization throughout the Mainland. The major tasks of any Village Committee concentrate on the benefits of enterprises for its village people, not on the political power that is still the turf of village party cadres. But, even so, the author believes that in the future the village democracy will bring about the burgeon of political democratization in China. To observe the further impacts of village economic democracy one should give attention to that if there is any momentum of democratization from the bottom on the one hand; and that if there is a influential social class formed after the economic growth to pursue political democracy on the other.