題名:「中國地方志總目提要」補遺以院藏方志為例

《中國地方志總目提要》是目前已出版最完備的一部地方志提要性工具書,不過該書未將臺灣地區所藏方志納入,實在可惜,筆者因工作之便,經常將國立故宮博物院(以下簡稱本院)出版之《國立故宮博物院善本舊籍總目》所載方志與之校勘,遇有所載出入,則查考原志,訂正謬誤;原只為校訂院藏、隨手作提要以自學,不意時日一久,竟發現手邊筆記或可增補《中國地方總目提要》部分闕漏,因而撰成此文,實為無心插柳的收穫。經仔細校勘《中國地方志總目提要》漏列院藏方志共62種(66部),分別是地區志50種(52部),專志12種(14部),其中41種(42部)僅見藏於本院。本文即就這62部方志作提要介述,並論及院藏方志的特色及其成因。

At present, the "Chinese Local Histories: a collection of 8,577 annontated titles" is the most complete catalogue published that serves as a working resource for local histories with annotated titles. However, this book does not include local histories culled from the Taiwan area. Thus, in order to examine these texts, the author has had to compare the Nation Palace Museum's publication of the above mentioned book and the "General Catalog of the National Palace Museum Chinese Rare Books Collection" and collate the results with Taiwan local histories. Upon encountering discrepancies, the original history was first examined and then errors corrected. Originally, the project's goal was merely to correct the National Palace Museum's collection and for the purpose of self-study. Yet, unintentionally and after considerable time, it was discovered that the notes could supplement the missing sections of the "Chinese local histories: a collection of 8,577 annotated titles". Therefore, this article was composed with the hope of filling these missing gaps and adding to the understanding of this book. After carefully collating the "Chinese local histories: a collection of 8,577 annotated titles" with the Museum's own collection of local histories numbering 62 types (66 Volumes), a division was created for regional histories, 50 types (52 Volumes) and special histories of 12 types (14 Volumes) Amongst them only 41 types (42 Volumes) are in the collection of this Museum. The purpose of this article is to introduce and explain these 62volumes and to further discuss the characteristics and contributing factors of the Museum's collection.