題名:由美國及國際法之觀點談生物技術發明的可專利性及其道德限制

隨著生命科學世紀的到來,對生物技術發明的專利保護愈來愈為人們所重視。本文在幾個國際或地方公約背景下,參照美國的重要案例,闡釋生物技術發明的可專利性及其道德限制。本文首先分析生物技術發明可專利性的一般情況,然後重點闡述DNA序列的可專利性問題,最後解釋當今世界對生物技術可專利性的道德限制。本文認為,專利法應在保障生物技術研究與產業發展和保護社會道德倫理與生命尊嚴之間保持一種平衡。

With advancing of the Century of Biology, it is deemed more and more important for protecting biological inventions by patent law. With reference to several international and local conventions and American cases, this paper analyses patentability of biological inventions and its moral limitation. After dealing with the general matters of patentability of biological inventions, the paper focuses on patentability of DNA sequence, and at last, it describes moral limitation to patenting biological inventions. The paper holds that, it is necessary for patent law to balance between protecting biological researches and biological industry and maintaining social morals, ethics and life dignity.