題名:消費者對全國性品牌與自有品牌食品產品認知評比與消費行為分析

本研究以曾經購買過自有品牌(Private Label,簡稱PL)食品的臺中市消費者為 研究對象, 利用特徵價格法( Hedonic Price Method )分析消費者對全國性品牌( National Brand,簡稱 NB )與自有品牌食品各屬性之支付意願與評價認知情況。本研究將 食品的特徵區分成品質、風味、包裝、 安全性以及品牌五個屬性, 請消費者對相同類型的 NB 與 PL 食品進行評比,並計算消費者對二者各屬性之支付意願。 此外了解消費者對二者 各屬性的認知差異以及不同族群消費者對 PL 食品的五種屬性評價之異同, 進而勾勒出 PL 食品的消費者型態。研究顯示消費者對 NB 食品品牌支付意願最高,而對 PL 食品則是風味 支付意願最高。消費者對 NB 與 PL 食品屬性的評價有顯著差異,對 NB 食品的評價較高。 購物頻率一周三次的消費者對於 PL 食品各屬性評價認知是最高的一組, PL 通路商可建立 其消費者資料庫,針對此人口之特性,作為其潛在的目標市場,以拓展未來市場佔有率。

A survey was conducted in Taichung area to interview consumer who bought private label (PL) food products in 1999. The hedonic pricing method is employed to study the willingness to pay for the five different attributes. The comparison between PL and national brand (NB) is also studied. Study aims to investigate consumers' perception and evaluation toward the same type of food product according to 5 different attributes of product: the valuation on the brand name, the flavoring, food packaging, product safety and food quality. By using regression analysis, consumers' willingness to pay for the five different attributes of product was calculated. Analysis of variation and tukey test was used to find out the discrepancy of consumers' perception between PL and NB product. Consumers who buy PL product can be identified accordingly. Among the 210 effective questionnaires returned, high correlation was found between consumer's evaluation of attributes of flavor and quality, in order to prevent the multicollinearity problem in econometric analysis, five food attributes has been reduced to four dimension, food flavor, package, safety and brand for consumer to compare. It's found that consumers' willingness to pay for the brand name is the highest among the 4 attributes for NB products, while consumers' willingness to pay for taste is the highest among the 4 attributes for PL products. Consumers' perception for the brand name, the flavoring, food packaging, product safety and food quality attribute significantly differs between NB and PL. But the difference of perception between NB and PL product is smaller. It's also found who shops 3 time a week, therefore, are the potential target market. The PL channel retailers should emphasize on analyzing information of consumer's behavior to increase their market share for future market expanding.