題名:Tenax-TA 被動式採樣管之現場驗證

鑑於被動式採樣器具有質量輕、體積小、不需動力、不妨礙勞工作業等優點,非常適合作業環境個人採樣;而熱脫附分析方法具有高靈敏度,無需前處理,無溶劑干擾分析,採樣管重複使用之優點。本研究結合被動式採樣與熱脫附技術,進行Tenax-TA採樣管被動式採樣熱脫附分析方法現場驗證。對象化合物為工業界常用之有機溶劑,包括二甲苯、乙酸乙酯、苯乙烯及乙酸正丁酯。於作業現場進行驗證,比對Tenax-TA被動式採樣熱脫附方法與活性碳管主動式採樣溶劑脫附方法,進行20組個人採樣及二組六重複定點採樣。兩種採樣方法個人採樣比對,乙酸乙酯之活性碳管測得濃度與Tenax-TA採樣管測得濃度頗為一致;二甲苯、乙酸正丁酯及苯乙烯之個人採樣方法比對,出現正偏差或負偏差。至於定點採樣六重複數據,除二甲苯有時呈現兩種方法無顯著差異外,其餘化合物皆出現Tenax-TA採樣管測得濃度略低於活性碳管濃度,並且達統計上之顯著差異。兩種採樣分析方法定點比對,其相對偏差的絕對值,分布範圍為10.2%至69.8%。

The combination of passive sampler and thermal desorption technique provides advantages such as small size, no power requirement, low detection limit, without solvent interference and pretreatment. Over conventional sorbent desorption technique. Tenax-TA sorbent tube with diffusion cap can be validated in the field. Tested compounds include xylene, ethyl acetate, styrene and n-butyl acetate. In field tests, 20 pairs of side-by-side personal samplings and two grouped area samplings are taken to compare Tenax-TA tube passive sampling/thermal desorption method with charcoal tube active sampling/solvent desorption method. In comparison of personal sampling, both methods demonstrate consistent results for ethyl acetate; however, for xylene, n-butyl acetate and styrene, both methods experience positive or negative deviations. For xylene area sampling, some data show no significant difference between these two methods. The grouped area data of the other three compound show significantly lower concentration measured by Tenax-TA tubes. The absolute values of relative biases between these two methods vary from 10.2% to 69.8% in area samples.