題名:Students' Perceptions of Multiple Intelligences as a Guide to Curriculum Designing

本文探討學生之多重智能,以期引發學生思索自己的長處在那裡的問題。同時本文也探究,性別或年級層在智能的認知上是否有任何異同;有否任何關係介在智能的分數與學生的主修之間;抑或在任兩個智能之間存在著雙變異的關係。 本研究隨機抽取臺灣某大學大一到大四共35個數學系學生來完成這份圈選我的長處問卷。本問卷係根據加德納(Gardner)的多重智能理論,1993年並經彌恩(Dr. Milne)與凱森(Dr. Kasen)兩位專士加以發展而成。它包括了七個隨機安排的智能,亦即語言、視覺、音樂、自我判斷、人際關係、數學、及肌覺。從此份問卷所得結果顯示,在性別方面男學生對上此七種智能的認知勝於女學生,但此七種智能在年級層間卻沒有顯著差異。此外,智能的分數與學生的主修之間發現有關係存在,這是因為這35個數學係學生,在“數學”這項智能確實顯示有較高的分數,並且發現在某兩個智能之間存在著雙變異的相互關係。 智能是影響教室學習的重要因素,數十年來教育家一直強調學生的個別差異應予分辨認出。故本文的結果發現可以作為導引,幫助老師在設計學生學習經驗或課程設計方面。從而改善老師的教學,提昇學生潛能,增進學術成就。本研究除可提供專科學生個人長處分佈,並可提供技職體系設計課程或教學與輔導的參考。

This paper attempts to address undergraduate students' perceptions of their multiple intelligences in a randomly selected university in Taiwan in order to cause them to think about where their strengths are. The purpose was also to determine if similarities or differencs exist in the intellectual perceptions between female and male students or among students based on their year in their program. Also if correlations exist between the IQ perception scores and the students' major profile or if correlations bivariating between any two of the intelligences. Thirty-five undergraduate students from freshmen to seniors from a randomly selected Department of Math at a university in Taiwan Completed the Checklisting My Strengths (questionnaire) which was eveloped in 1993 by Drs. Milne and Kasen (with their permission) based on the theory of Gardner's Multiple Intelligences. The questionnaire consists of seven randomly arranged multiple intelligences, i.e., verbal-linguistics, visual-spatial, musical, intrapersonal, interpersonal, logical-mathematical, and bodily-kinesthetic. Male students' perceived their seven multiple intelligences to be stronger than female stufdents; however, there no significant differences between females' and male's or among students' in different years of their programs perceptions of the seven multiple intelligences. However, there does appear to be a correlation between the IQ perception scores and the student's major profile. Students who major in the Math Department in the University of this survey demonstrated higher scores in the perceptions of the logical/mathematical intelligence. Also there are correlations bivariating between two of the intelligences. Such assessment serves as a guide to designing learning experiences or curricula and helps faculty improve their teaching.