題名:Balancing Communicative Language Teaching and Grammar in Taiwan

在語法構句當中文法的知識是基本以及必備的條件。在臺灣的英語學習過程當中,為了獲得良好的筆試成績以便進入理想的學府,過度重視文法教學,以致忽略口語練習的機會。大部分的學生祇認識單字的意思,無法將字組合起來以口語的方式和人溝通。溝通式教學能夠解決此項不平衡的學習情況。溝通式教學的目標是培養溝通的能力,藉由不斷的口語練習可以加速口語技巧的達成。教師依據文法內容,透過溝通式教學的方法進行的教學,學生不但能達到筆試的要求,也習得口語表達技巧。

Grammar plays an essential role in the sentence combination in a language. For a non-native English speaker, it is necessary to learn how to pronounce an exotic sound as well as its variant syntax. For years, teachers have over emphasized on guiding the grammar rules in the class in Taiwan to help students have a better performance in English written examinations or enter to an ideal higher education. Oral drill is neglected in a regular teaching activity. Therefore, students can only recognize the words instead of speaking it out and hardly communicate with people orally. Communicative Language Teaching (CLT) may solve the unbalanced language leaning situation. The goal of CLT is to develop communicative competence. Frequent oral practice speeds up the process of develping the spoken skill for a language. Teachers can design activities according to a specific grammar lesson for a whole class through the CLT method. It can make up for the shortage of English teaching in Taiwan. Student will not only meet the examination requirements, they will also develop their spoken skills.