題名:網路科技對公共圖書館教育活動影響之研究

本研究之重要研究結論與建議有下列數點:(1) 全國437個公共圖書館 (含台北、高雄及省縣鄉鎮圖書館之所有服務點)之Internet 網路連接比率(166/437) 37.9%,其中有開放讀者Internet 服務者28.1%,提供公眾上網工作站平均1.03 部,Internet連接速度14.4kbps佔 85%,其餘為64kbps至512kbps,其中只有三 個縣市為T1(含)以上;(2)人力結構及Internet諮詢服務專業人力,是公共圖書館 落實願景的最重要關鍵;(3)公共圖書館應提供保護小孩及青少年免受「Internet 黑暗面」影響之學習環境,包括應定期檢視 Internet公眾存取公作站之使用環 境,安裝過濾軟體及研定AUP皆為必要措施;(4) 公平存取及廣泛性存取策略、 發起社區化的公共圖書館運動、整合式電子化政府資訊、建置各地區本土性之資 料庫,以建立鄉土特色等都是網路化環境公共圖書館之關鍵議題。

The results of this research show that (1) only 37.9% of the public libraries currently offer Internet connections and only 28.1% are open to the public use. Only 1.03 graphic workstation per library offers public access at speeds of 14.4kbps. We propose that government should promote more network connections and more efficient public Internet access; (2) the human resources of information resources are the key success factor to the vision of public libraries; (3) a use of filtering software and availability of an Acceptable User Policy for public Internet access are very important in the promotion of more effective Internet use; (4) Equity access, universal services, network resources of local contents, integrated government on-line information and coordination with local communities are also the key issues on Internet environment in the public library.