題名:應用品質機能展開探討教學品質之改善--個案研討

品質機能展開乃針對形成產品品質的機能或工作,以目的與手段的方式,對品質及其對應之要求,做細部展開的過程。其精神主要以消費者需求為導向,將消費者所希望的品質要求轉換成代用特性,據以決定製成品的設計品質,並進一步展開成每一零組件的製成要素。因為品質機能展開具有網羅性、重點性與一貫性的特點,所以本研究將其應用於教學上,以學生為顧客,建立品質機能展開之品質屋,做為教學品質改善之參考。在本文中,我們首先簡要地回顧全面品質管理的理念在學校教育的應用,再介紹進行品質機能展開的步驟;然後,我們以「品質管制」課程為例,進行品質機能展開的建構與分析,最後再根據分析的結果,作成建議與結論。

Quality function deployment (QFD)is a technique consisting of a series of interlocking matrixes that translate customer needs into product and process characteristics. QFD is basically a customer demand oriented approach for enhancing the quality of products. In this article, we treat students as the customers and apply QFD to establish the house of quality and to study the improvement of teaching quality for the course of quality control. First of all, we briefly review the application of total quality management in education and the steps of conducting QFD. Then, questionnaires are designed as the basis of the house of quality. Finally, the house of quality is studies and analyzed, and some final comments are suggested based on the results of the analysis.