題名:居民暨建築物特性對地震時人群避難行為的影響--921地震之實證調查分析

921大地望瞬間奪走了二千多個寶貴的生命,造成了一萬餘人受傷及數以萬計的房屋毀損、倒塌、而災區內存活之居民須在下次餘震或二次災害降臨前就地或移動至安全處所避難,才能保障自身之安全。 本研究擬藉助921大地震之慘痛經驗,透過問卷調查,探討影響居民震災時避難行為之因素與決定前往安全住所避難之參數,並了解城鄉避難行為之特性及選擇安全避難處所影響參數之差異,並了解影響參數間之相對權重等,以建構本土性基礎研究資料。

As a result of the 921 Chi-Chi earthquake occurred in Taiwan, two thousands of lives were lost, ten thousands of people were injured and innumerable buildings were damaged or collapsed. During the earthquake the survivors must stay at a safe place or move to a shelter immediately to assure life safety. The research explored the parameters that would influence people's movement to shelter during an earthquake by collecting data from the 921 - earthquake experience. In addition, in order to establish the national representative research data both understanding the discrepancy of the parameters between urban and countryside in terms of evacuation behavior characteristics as well as choice of the shelters and comparing the evacuation behaviors before / after the 921 -earthquake will be necessary.