題名:關於編目規則的修訂

編目規則的修訂,應該是持續性的過程,是特定團體經常性的活動項目。本文就編目規則的發展、有效的修訂機制、編目規則未來的發展方向等議題加以討論。文中筆者並建議我國在國家圖書館設立一技術規範維護的常設單位。在固定的經費預算之下,由國家圖書館,邀請中國圖書館學會分類編目委員會、國內各大圖書館及編目專家學者共同成立編目規則修訂委員會,使修訂工作更加落實、有效。

The code development results from the continuous revision process. This paper discusses the issues of code development and the effective revision mechanism. In looking at the future development of AACR, the author suggested that a CCR Revision Committee is established by National Central Library in Taiwan.

1.Chan, Lois Mai(1994)。Cataloging and classification: an introduction。New York:McGraw-Hill。  new window

2.Connell, Tschera Harkness、Maxwell, Robert L.(2000)。The Future of the Cataloging: Insights from the Lubetzky Symposium, April 18, 1998, University of California, Los Angeles。The Future of the Cataloging: Insights from the Lubetzky Symposium, April 18, 1998, University of California, Los Angeles。Chicago。  new window