題名:從圖書館普遍性與公開性的服務精神論圖書館身心障礙讀者服務

民主國家的圖書館不但是資訊自由的象徵,也是實現社會公義的方式之一。在普遍性與公開性等兩項精神指導下,圖書館不斷推展各種資訊服務。普遍性服務精神是指機構的資源與服務應為社會所有國民所共享,不因使用者的年齡、身份、職業或種族等不同,造成服務的差別對待。公開性的服務精神則是指機構應排除各種不合理的使用阻礙,以促進服務與資源的開放與應用。而如何促進身心障礙讀者使用圖書館的資源,則是考驗圖書館是否能實現服務普遍性與公開性的精神。本文建議各級圖書館應加強館員對身心障礙讀者的認識,增進對身心障礙讀者服務的技能,並排除環境有形與無形的使用障礙,也建議中國圖書館學會參考英美圖書館學會的做法,依據我國殘障福利法的規定與圖書館服務的哲學,制訂我國身心障礙讀者的服務政策,以營造一個全面無使用障礙的圖書館資訊環境。

Library as a social institute in democratic society not only symbolize the spirit of freedom of access information, but also implement the social justice by equally providing information to all. Under the spirit of universal and public service principles, library provides different information services to all users. The universal principle is to provide information resources to all people equally without status constraints and discrimination. The public principle is to help users overcoming service obstacles for increasing the efficiency of access information resources and utilities. However disable readers used library services testifies library in the implementation of universal and public principles. It suggests that librarians need to understand disable readers' information needs, and equip with skills to help disable readers to conquer environmental and service barriers. Besides, it recommends the Library Association of China to initiate a "National Information Service Policy for Disable People," according to the law of Disabilities Act of China and library service philosophy, to fulfillment the service spirits of universal and public principle.