題名:由一個實務性理論個案探討通路共同配送物流整合

由世界級企業的發展經驗觀之,物流(Logistics)對企業而言具有相當重要之 份量。從我國經濟近年來的發展來看,物流也日漸在企業中扮演一個重要的角色。雖然如此 , 國內仍有許多企業人士、 一般大眾對物流的重要性認知不足。 商品共同配送 (product joint delivery) 在物流整合活動中扮演一關鍵性之角色,往往可藉由通路商品配送之有效 整合,達到營運成本減低與顧客服務水準提升之功效。傳統流通通路理論認為製造商到消費 者間,透過中間通路成員,如:批發商、經銷商,將可促進商品之流通,然而隨著時代之演 進、商業變化及科技進步,製造商持續進行向下游通路整合與零售商連鎖化引發之向之上游 通路整合,已促使傳統批發與經銷商之通路角色產生重大變革。傳統批發與經銷商惟有持續 改善體質、提升競爭力,方能維續其通路中間成員之價值。本篇論文仍在透過一實務性理論 個案的情境分析與探討,說明通路商品共同配送之物流整合,對中間通路成員產生之效益, 以及整合所須之條件。個案乃依實務觀點考量加以設計,期清晰地將不同整合情境及其量化 效益並明確表達與比較。

According to the business experiences of world class companies, the logistics operations have become a critical business function. In Taiwan, many companies also rediscover the importance of the role of logistics in their business operations. Even so, many firms and general public still lack of the understanding of logistics as a critical business function. The joint delivery of products in distribution channels plays a key role in logistics integration activities embracing many opportunities for cost improvement and customer service enhancement. Conventional distribution channel theory says that middlemen in distribution channel, such as wholesalers and distributors facilitate the distribution of goods in the channel. However, as business evolves and technology advances, manufacturers and retailers with strong chain operations are cutting off the middlemen from their marketing channel through vertical integation strategy and increased logistics competency. The middlemen's role in the distribution channel has thus changed dramatically, mostly decreasing in their importance as channel facilitators. To be able to stay competitive and maintain their channel status, the channel middlemen must find new directions and continuously improve their business systems. This paper will present a theoretical case with practical consideration where the effects of logistics integration through joint delivery among channel middlemen are investigated by scenario analysis. With the simplicity and quantitative results of the case, we hope to better demonstrate to business manager, general public and researchers the positive impacts and integration factors in the process of joint delivery of channel middlemen.